fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

The Bendigo Superannuation Plan — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

The Bendigo Superannuation Plan reported A$1.5bn of total assets for 16,238 member accounts (average balance A$92k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 10.0%.

Total assetsA$1.5bn
Member accounts16,238
Average member balanceA$92k
1-year rate of return10.0%
5-year rate of return (annualised)6.3%
10-year rate of return (annualised)5.3%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, The Bendigo Superannuation Plan ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.2% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$451k, equal to roughly 13.4% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.2%
Investment expense ratio0.0%
Administration and operating expensesA$3.4m
Director remunerationA$259k
Payments to related partiesA$451k

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 9 of this fund's products and options were tested — 2 failed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
Bendigo SmartStart Super — Bendigo High Growth Index FundChoiceFail8.9%0.2%
Bendigo SmartStart Super — Bendigo Balanced Wholesale FundChoiceFail5.6%0.2%
Bendigo MySuperMySuperPass—0.2%
Bendigo SmartStart Super — Bendigo Balanced Index FundChoicePass6.6%0.2%
Bendigo SmartStart Super — Bendigo Growth Index FundChoicePass8.0%0.2%
Bendigo SmartStart Super — Bendigo Conservative Index FundChoicePass5.2%0.2%
Bendigo SmartStart Super — Bendigo Conservative Wholesale FundChoicePass4.8%0.2%
Bendigo SmartStart Super — Bendigo Defensive Index FundChoicePass3.9%0.2%
Bendigo SmartStart Super — Bendigo Defensive Wholesale FundChoicePass3.7%0.2%

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay".

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)——A$2.2mTAL Life Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)72.2%—A$1.6mTAL Life Limited
Income protection——A$955kTAL Life Limited

The gender gap in this fund

In The Bendigo Superannuation Plan, women's average balance was 9.3% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$70k
Average balance — male membersA$78k
Member accounts (female / male)8,696 / 11,154

The funds closest to The Bendigo Superannuation Plan in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Perpetual WealthFocus Superannuation FundA$1.5bn10.5%6.9%Similar size
Super SimplifierA$1.6bn7.9%—Similar size
NESS SuperA$1.4bn10.7%6.7%Similar size
Mason Stevens SuperA$1.3bn8.6%—Similar size
AvWrap Retirement ServiceA$1.8bn9.4%5.3%Similar size
Meat Industry Employees Superannuation FundA$1.2bn8.9%7.4%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is The Bendigo Superannuation Plan?

The Bendigo Superannuation Plan held A$1.5bn in total assets for 16,238 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has The Bendigo Superannuation Plan delivered?

The Bendigo Superannuation Plan reported a 10.0% one-year rate of return, and 5.3% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does The Bendigo Superannuation Plan charge in fees?

The Bendigo Superannuation Plan reported an operating expense ratio of 0.2% and an investment expense ratio of 0.0% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did The Bendigo Superannuation Plan's products pass the performance test?

9 of The Bendigo Superannuation Plan's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and 2 failed.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top