fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Perpetual WealthFocus Superannuation Fund — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Perpetual WealthFocus Superannuation Fund reported A$1.5bn of total assets for 8,059 member accounts (average balance A$187k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 10.5%.

Total assetsA$1.5bn
Member accounts8,059
Average member balanceA$187k
1-year rate of return10.5%
5-year rate of return (annualised)9.9%
10-year rate of return (annualised)6.9%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Perpetual WealthFocus Superannuation Fund ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.3% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$303k, equal to roughly 10.0% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.3%
Investment expense ratio0.0%
Administration and operating expensesA$3.0m
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$8k
Director remunerationA$92k
Payments to related partiesA$303k

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$6.1m in premiums and paid out A$1.3m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)——A$2.9mAIA Australia Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)——A$2.1mAIA Australia Limited
Income protection—A$1.3mA$1.1mAIA Australia Limited

The gender gap in this fund

In Perpetual WealthFocus Superannuation Fund, women's average balance was 21.5% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$123k
Average balance — male membersA$157k
Member accounts (female / male)5,290 / 5,711

The funds closest to Perpetual WealthFocus Superannuation Fund in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
The Bendigo Superannuation PlanA$1.5bn10.0%5.3%Similar size
Super SimplifierA$1.6bn7.9%—Similar size
NESS SuperA$1.4bn10.7%6.7%Similar size
Mason Stevens SuperA$1.3bn8.6%—Similar size
AvWrap Retirement ServiceA$1.8bn9.4%5.3%Similar size
Meat Industry Employees Superannuation FundA$1.2bn8.9%7.4%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Perpetual WealthFocus Superannuation Fund?

Perpetual WealthFocus Superannuation Fund held A$1.5bn in total assets for 8,059 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Perpetual WealthFocus Superannuation Fund delivered?

Perpetual WealthFocus Superannuation Fund reported a 10.5% one-year rate of return, and 6.9% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Perpetual WealthFocus Superannuation Fund charge in fees?

Perpetual WealthFocus Superannuation Fund reported an operating expense ratio of 0.3% and an investment expense ratio of 0.0% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Does Perpetual WealthFocus Superannuation Fund's insurance pay out?

In its latest reported year Perpetual WealthFocus Superannuation Fund's default cover collected A$6.1m in premiums and paid A$1.3m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top