fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

NESS Super — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

NESS Super reported A$1.4bn of total assets for 13,094 member accounts (average balance A$103k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 10.7%.

Total assetsA$1.4bn
Member accounts13,094
Average member balanceA$103k
1-year rate of return10.7%
5-year rate of return (annualised)8.5%
10-year rate of return (annualised)6.7%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, NESS Super ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.6% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$548k, equal to roughly 8.8% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.6%
Investment expense ratio0.2%
Administration and operating expensesA$6.2m
Marketing spendA$554k (about A$42 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$1.2m
Director remunerationA$411k
Payments to related partiesA$548k
Payments to industrial bodiesA$250k

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 3 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
MySuperMySuperPass7.0%0.3%
Choice - accumulation — High Growth Accumulation OptionChoicePass8.6%0.3%
Choice - accumulation — Stable Accumulation OptionChoicePass4.5%0.3%

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$3.9m in premiums and paid out A$1.4m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)——A$1.3mZurich Australian Insurance Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)——A$1.1mZurich Australian Insurance Limited
Income protection90.0%A$1.4mA$1.5mChubb Insurance Australasia Ltd

The gender gap in this fund

In NESS Super, women's average balance was 12.8% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$67k
Average balance — male membersA$77k
Member accounts (female / male)822 / 11,537

The funds closest to NESS Super in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Mason Stevens SuperA$1.3bn8.6%—Similar size
The Bendigo Superannuation PlanA$1.5bn10.0%5.3%Similar size
Perpetual WealthFocus Superannuation FundA$1.5bn10.5%6.9%Similar size
Meat Industry Employees Superannuation FundA$1.2bn8.9%7.4%Similar size
Super SimplifierA$1.6bn7.9%—Similar size
Perpetual's Select Superannuation FundA$1.2bn8.9%6.4%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is NESS Super?

NESS Super held A$1.4bn in total assets for 13,094 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has NESS Super delivered?

NESS Super reported a 10.7% one-year rate of return, and 6.7% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does NESS Super charge in fees?

NESS Super reported an operating expense ratio of 0.6% and an investment expense ratio of 0.2% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did NESS Super's products pass the performance test?

3 of NESS Super's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Does NESS Super's insurance pay out?

In its latest reported year NESS Super's default cover collected A$3.9m in premiums and paid A$1.4m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top