fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

AvWrap Retirement Service — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

AvWrap Retirement Service reported A$1.8bn of total assets for 5,137 member accounts (average balance A$340k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 9.4%.

Total assetsA$1.8bn
Member accounts5,137
Average member balanceA$340k
1-year rate of return9.4%
5-year rate of return (annualised)6.9%
10-year rate of return (annualised)5.3%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, AvWrap Retirement Service ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.3% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$7.3m, equal to roughly 161.5% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.3%
Investment expense ratio0.0%
Administration and operating expensesA$4.5m
Marketing spendA$352k (about A$69 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$19k
Director remunerationA$18k
Payments to related partiesA$7.3m

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 11 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
Rhythm Super — Foundation Assertive FundChoicePass*—0.9%
Rhythm Super — Foundation Balanced FundChoicePass*—0.9%
Rhythm Super — Specialist Diversified Fixed Interest FundChoicePass*—0.9%
Rhythm Super — MLC Multiseries 70ChoicePass*—0.9%
Rhythm Super — Foundation Conservative FundChoicePass*—0.9%
Rhythm Super — MLC MultiActive BalancedChoicePass*—0.9%
Rhythm Super — MLC MultiActive Diversified Fixed IncomeChoicePass*—0.9%
Rhythm Super — MLC Multiseries 30ChoicePass*—0.9%
Rhythm Super — MLC Multiseries 50ChoicePass*—0.9%
Rhythm Super — MLC Multiseries 90ChoicePass*—0.9%
Rhythm Super — MLC Wholesale Horizon 5 Growth PortfolioChoicePass*—0.9%

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay".

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)——A$1.3mTAL Life Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)——A$611kTAL Life Limited
Income protection——A$259kTAL Life Limited

The gender gap in this fund

In AvWrap Retirement Service, women's average balance was 3.9% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$342k
Average balance — male membersA$356k
Member accounts (female / male)626 / 585

The funds closest to AvWrap Retirement Service in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Super SimplifierA$1.6bn7.9%—Similar size
Perpetual WealthFocus Superannuation FundA$1.5bn10.5%6.9%Similar size
The Bendigo Superannuation PlanA$1.5bn10.0%5.3%Similar size
NESS SuperA$1.4bn10.7%6.7%Similar size
Mason Stevens SuperA$1.3bn8.6%—Similar size
Meat Industry Employees Superannuation FundA$1.2bn8.9%7.4%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is AvWrap Retirement Service?

AvWrap Retirement Service held A$1.8bn in total assets for 5,137 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has AvWrap Retirement Service delivered?

AvWrap Retirement Service reported a 9.4% one-year rate of return, and 5.3% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does AvWrap Retirement Service charge in fees?

AvWrap Retirement Service reported an operating expense ratio of 0.3% and an investment expense ratio of 0.0% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did AvWrap Retirement Service's products pass the performance test?

11 of AvWrap Retirement Service's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top