fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Super Simplifier — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Super Simplifier reported A$1.6bn of total assets for 5,816 member accounts (average balance A$272k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 7.9%.

Total assetsA$1.6bn
Member accounts5,816
Average member balanceA$272k
1-year rate of return7.9%
5-year rate of return (annualised)—
10-year rate of return (annualised)—
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Super Simplifier ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.5% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$679k, equal to roughly 10.1% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.5%
Investment expense ratio0.2%
Administration and operating expensesA$6.8m
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$22k
Director remunerationA$21k
Payments to related partiesA$679k

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay".

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)——A$9kMetLife Insurance Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)——A$6kMetLife Insurance Limited
Income protection——A$4kMetLife Insurance Limited

The funds closest to Super Simplifier in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Perpetual WealthFocus Superannuation FundA$1.5bn10.5%6.9%Similar size
The Bendigo Superannuation PlanA$1.5bn10.0%5.3%Similar size
AvWrap Retirement ServiceA$1.8bn9.4%5.3%Similar size
NESS SuperA$1.4bn10.7%6.7%Similar size
Mason Stevens SuperA$1.3bn8.6%—Similar size
Meat Industry Employees Superannuation FundA$1.2bn8.9%7.4%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Super Simplifier?

Super Simplifier held A$1.6bn in total assets for 5,816 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Super Simplifier delivered?

Super Simplifier reported a 7.9% one-year rate of return, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Super Simplifier charge in fees?

Super Simplifier reported an operating expense ratio of 0.5% and an investment expense ratio of 0.2% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top