fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Meat Industry Employees Superannuation Fund — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Meat Industry Employees Superannuation Fund reported A$1.2bn of total assets for 17,196 member accounts (average balance A$65k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 8.9%.

Total assetsA$1.2bn
Member accounts17,196
Average member balanceA$65k
1-year rate of return8.9%
5-year rate of return (annualised)7.6%
10-year rate of return (annualised)7.4%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Meat Industry Employees Superannuation Fund ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.4% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$57k, equal to roughly 1.3% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.4%
Investment expense ratio0.4%
Administration and operating expensesA$4.3m
Marketing spendA$5k (about A$0 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$732k
Director remunerationA$147k
Payments to related partiesA$57k
Payments to industrial bodiesA$57k

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 2 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
MIESF MySuperMySuperPass7.6%0.4%
MIESF Accumulation — High Growth OptionChoicePass8.7%0.4%

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$4.6m in premiums and paid out A$1.5m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)——A$4.0mTAL Life Ltd
Total & permanent disability (TPD)90.5%A$1.5mA$608kTAL Life Ltd

The gender gap in this fund

In Meat Industry Employees Superannuation Fund, women's average balance was 34.5% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$41k
Average balance — male membersA$63k
Member accounts (female / male)3,973 / 12,274

The funds closest to Meat Industry Employees Superannuation Fund in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Perpetual's Select Superannuation FundA$1.2bn8.9%6.4%Similar size
Fire and Emergency Services Superannuation FundA$1.1bn9.4%6.4%Similar size
Mason Stevens SuperA$1.3bn8.6%—Similar size
NESS SuperA$1.4bn10.7%6.7%Similar size
The Bendigo Superannuation PlanA$1.5bn10.0%5.3%Similar size
Perpetual WealthFocus Superannuation FundA$1.5bn10.5%6.9%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Meat Industry Employees Superannuation Fund?

Meat Industry Employees Superannuation Fund held A$1.2bn in total assets for 17,196 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Meat Industry Employees Superannuation Fund delivered?

Meat Industry Employees Superannuation Fund reported a 8.9% one-year rate of return, and 7.4% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Meat Industry Employees Superannuation Fund charge in fees?

Meat Industry Employees Superannuation Fund reported an operating expense ratio of 0.4% and an investment expense ratio of 0.4% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did Meat Industry Employees Superannuation Fund's products pass the performance test?

2 of Meat Industry Employees Superannuation Fund's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Does Meat Industry Employees Superannuation Fund's insurance pay out?

In its latest reported year Meat Industry Employees Superannuation Fund's default cover collected A$4.6m in premiums and paid A$1.5m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top