fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-11

Fund registrations

Global stock · US flow·104,073 live funds·73 domiciles·newest Form D filings

Where the world's funds are actually formed — and then, because the United States is by far the largest single universe, a deep-dive on the US registration data the SEC publishes but almost nobody reads side by side.

Looking for one fund?

This page is the aggregate picture. For a single fund, search the register by name — and map who runs it.

Search the fund register →

Deepest for the US (SEC), the UK (Companies House), Ireland (CBI) and Luxembourg (CSSF).

Fund domiciles — the Form ADV picture, across jurisdictions

What's Form ADV? The disclosure every US investment adviser must file with the SEC. Schedule D 7.B.1 of it lists each private fund the adviser runs — the fund's name, where it's domiciled, and its service providers. That filing is the source for this chart and the provider network; it's US-anchored, so non-US funds appear only when a US-registered adviser reports them.

Live private funds by domicile from Form ADV — 104,073 still operating across 73 domiciles. The United States and the Cayman Islands dominate, which is why the US registration data below gets the closest look. Of the 165,474 funds that have filed since 2011, these are the ones still filing in 2024 and run by an adviser still SEC-registered — the cumulative total carries funds that have since wound down. How "live" is derived — and why 2025-26 isn't here yet — is under the chart.

United States: 77,912 live (74.9%) · 117,373 cumulativeCayman Islands: 15,346 live (14.7%) · 29,293 cumulativeLuxembourg: 2,610 live (2.5%) · 3,717 cumulativeUnited Kingdom: 1,475 live (1.4%) · 2,694 cumulativeCanada: 1,184 live (1.1%) · 1,824 cumulativeIreland: 1,132 live (1.1%) · 2,071 cumulativeBritish Virgin Islands: 721 live (0.7%) · 1,479 cumulativeJersey: 600 live (0.6%) · 1,001 cumulativeGuernsey: 586 live (0.6%) · 1,095 cumulativeBermuda: 429 live (0.4%) · 1,168 cumulativeFrance: 283 live (0.3%) · 444 cumulativeMauritius: 277 live (0.3%) · 524 cumulativeSingapore: 241 live (0.2%) · 320 cumulativeNetherlands: 182 live (0.2%) · 434 cumulativeAustralia: 176 live (0.2%) · 337 cumulativeOther domiciles: 919 live (0.9%) · 1,700 cumulative104,073live funds
  • United States77,912 · 74.9%
  • Cayman Islands15,346 · 14.7%
  • Luxembourg2,610 · 2.5%
  • United Kingdom1,475 · 1.4%
  • Canada1,184 · 1.1%
  • Ireland1,132 · 1.1%
  • British Virgin Islands721 · 0.7%
  • Jersey600 · 0.6%
  • Guernsey586 · 0.6%
  • Bermuda429 · 0.4%
  • France283 · 0.3%
  • Mauritius277 · 0.3%
  • Singapore241 · 0.2%
  • Netherlands182 · 0.2%
  • Australia176 · 0.2%
  • Other domiciles919 · 0.9%

Private funds still operating, by domicile — 104,073 live of 165,474 that have filed since 2011. Source is SEC Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.1; US states are folded into 'United States'. Form ADV carries no fund-status field, so 'live' is derived: a fund counts as live when its most recent filing falls in the final bulk year (2024) and whose controlling adviser is still SEC-registered (checked against the IAPD roster of 2026-07-06). An adviser must refile annually, so an earlier last-filing — or a deregistered adviser — means the fund has almost certainly wound down. Caveat: 'live' is inferred the same way for every domicile — from the fund's US Form ADV filing and its adviser's SEC registration, not each jurisdiction's own register — so for non-US funds (Cayman, Luxembourg and the rest) it's an approximation, not a confirmed local status. The cumulative figure includes since-closed funds. Fund-level detail is not yet available for 2025-26 (the SEC bulk set ends 2024-12-31). Source: SEC Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.1 private-fund filings; live = latest filing in 2024 AND adviser still SEC-registered (IAPD roster 2026-07-06). As of 2024-12-26.

The US in depth — SEC Form D and the registered-fund universe

The US doesn't have one fund register. Private funds surface as Form D notices on EDGAR (an exempt-offering filing under Regulation D — most hedge, PE, VC and credit funds file one), registered funds live in the SEC's investment-company series/class data, and advisers map to their funds through Form ADV. The SEC publishes all of it as structured data; almost nobody reads it side by side. This page does.

Newest pooled-fund Form D filings

EDGAR Form D filings whose submission declares the issuer a Pooled Investment Fund (D = new notice, D/A = amendment) — the newest 20 of 1,999 filings in the last 14 days, as at the last-verified date. Each issuer links to the filing itself on EDGAR. Why read it: a first Form D is the earliest public trace of a new fund raising — deal-flow signal for administrators, depositaries and counsel, and a live pulse on what is being launched.

This list is a slice — we hold the complete filing flow, beyond what's shown here. Email us if you're interested in the full dataset.

The monthly Form D flow

First Form D notices — new pooled funds, not amendments — filed each month, from the SEC quarterly datasets. A running pulse on US private-fund formation (the latest month or two firm up as late filings and amendments land).

The registered-fund universe

The whole registered-fund universe as it currently stands — a cumulative total from the SEC's investment-company series/class file, not a per-period flow like the Form D month and quarter counts around it. It answers "how many registered funds exist", not "how many were filed this quarter".

Registered investment-company registrants (CIKs in the SEC series/class file)2,040+
Fund series (a "series" is what an investor would call a fund)19,300+
Share-class rows43,100+

Last published quarter — Form D pooled investment funds (2026 Q3)

10,487 Form D filings declared a pooled investment fund in 2026 Q3, of which 6,009 were new notices (first filings, not amendments). The SEC itself notes Form D under-captures the private-fund universe — not every issuer files. Treat these as filings, not "all US funds".

Counting new notices only (a fund's first Form D — amendments restate cumulative offering totals and would inflate any sum), new pooled funds reported $106.2bn already sold at filing, from 91,639 reported investors. Form D amounts are sold-so-far at the filing date, not final fund size — read them as early-close signal, a floor.

Largest new-fund filings this quarter (amount sold at first notice)

FundStateTypeSold at filingInvestors
VIA equity Fund VI K/SDenmarkPrivate Equity Fund$4.0bn40
BW CCPRS-PA Fund, LLCConnecticutOther Investment Fund$2.8bn2
MED Platform III SCSpLuxembourgPrivate Equity Fund$2.1bn139
Grove Funding VI LLCIllinoisOther Investment Fund$2.0bn2
IFM Global Value Add Infrastructure Fund SCSpLuxembourgOther Investment Fund$1.9bn6
Hornfels Fund LLCNew YorkHedge Fund$1.7bn2
Exchange Place: All Cap III LPNew YorkOther Investment Fund$1.4bn336
MED IV SCSpLuxembourgPrivate Equity Fund$1.3bn179
Merah Saga Holdings LPSingaporeOther Investment Fund$1.2bn2
Millennium Private Investors Offshore Conduit, Ltd.Cayman IslandsHedge Fund$1.2bn857
AQR Flex 1 Series LLC - Series J58ConnecticutHedge Fund$1.2bn1
AQR Flex 1 Series LLC - Series A80ConnecticutHedge Fund$1.0bn1
StepStone VC Secondaries Fund VII (Lux Feeder) SCSp, SICAV-RAIFLuxembourgPrivate Equity Fund$1.0bn2
StepStone VC Secondaries Fund VII (Lux) SCSp, SICAV-RAIFLuxembourgPrivate Equity Fund$1.0bn1
Nuveen CPACE Lending Fund IV LPNew YorkOther Investment Fund$1.0bn1

Hedge-fund NAV ranges in 2026 Q3 (where disclosed)

Hedge funds may disclose an aggregate net-asset-value range on Form D — the closest thing to a size distribution the filing offers.

NAV rangeFilings
$1 - $5,000,00064
Not Applicable47
Over $100,000,00046
No Aggregate Net Asset Value43
$5,000,001 - $25,000,00029
$50,000,001 - $100,000,00011
$25,000,001 - $50,000,00010

By fund type — 2026 Q3

By state / country of the primary issuer — 2026 Q3

State of organisation is where the vehicle is formed — Delaware's statutory trust and LP statutes make it the default wrapper state, which is exactly what this chart shows.

Full top-25 table
State / countryPooled-fund filings
New Jersey142
Utah118
Georgia103
Colorado97
North Carolina91
Maryland90
Virginia87
Ohio69
United Kingdom68
Puerto Rico62
Michigan56
Nevada56
District of Columbia55

These charts summarise one quarter — the underlying data, and past quarters going back years, sit behind them. Email us if you're interested in the historical dataset.

Method and coverage gaps

  • Sources: EDGAR full-text search (live list) · SEC Form D quarterly data sets (structured aggregates) · SEC investment-company series/class data (registered universe).
  • Form D is not the whole private-fund universe — filing happens when the exemption is used; the SEC's own statistics flag under-capture.
  • State registries add nothing machine-readable: fund vehicles form as Delaware statutory trusts/LPs etc., but state entity registers offer no bulk access — the state dimension here comes from the Form D filing itself.
  • Adviser mapping (Form ADV Schedule D) comes next — the weekly IAPD bulk feed links advisers to the private funds they run; that lane extends this page.

To verify

  • Quarterly dataset field semantics spot-check: INDUSTRYGROUPTYPE / INVESTMENTFUNDTYPE values verified against a sample of the underlying filings, not the full file.
  • EDGAR FTS "Pooled Investment Fund" phrase-match may catch rare non-industry uses of the phrase; sample-check the newest list against the filings' industry field.
↑ Top