fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Mason Stevens Super — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Mason Stevens Super reported A$1.3bn of total assets for 3,617 member accounts (average balance A$363k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 8.6%.

Total assetsA$1.3bn
Member accounts3,617
Average member balanceA$363k
1-year rate of return8.6%
5-year rate of return (annualised)1.9%
10-year rate of return (annualised)—
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Mason Stevens Super ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.4% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$142, equal to roughly 0.0% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.4%
Investment expense ratio0.3%
Administration and operating expensesA$4.8m
Director remunerationA$18k
Payments to related partiesA$142

The gender gap in this fund

In Mason Stevens Super, women's average balance was 1.2% higher than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$298k
Average balance — male membersA$294k
Member accounts (female / male)892 / 860

The funds closest to Mason Stevens Super in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
NESS SuperA$1.4bn10.7%6.7%Similar size
Meat Industry Employees Superannuation FundA$1.2bn8.9%7.4%Similar size
Perpetual's Select Superannuation FundA$1.2bn8.9%6.4%Similar size
The Bendigo Superannuation PlanA$1.5bn10.0%5.3%Similar size
Perpetual WealthFocus Superannuation FundA$1.5bn10.5%6.9%Similar size
Fire and Emergency Services Superannuation FundA$1.1bn9.4%6.4%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Mason Stevens Super?

Mason Stevens Super held A$1.3bn in total assets for 3,617 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Mason Stevens Super delivered?

Mason Stevens Super reported a 8.6% one-year rate of return, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Mason Stevens Super charge in fees?

Mason Stevens Super reported an operating expense ratio of 0.4% and an investment expense ratio of 0.3% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top