fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Telstra Superannuation Scheme — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Telstra Superannuation Scheme reported A$29.0bn of total assets for 97,933 member accounts (average balance A$281k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 9.1%.

Total assetsA$29.0bn
Member accounts97,933
Average member balanceA$281k
1-year rate of return9.1%
5-year rate of return (annualised)7.7%
10-year rate of return (annualised)6.2%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Telstra Superannuation Scheme ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.3% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$73.6m, equal to roughly 105.6% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.3%
Investment expense ratio0.4%
Administration and operating expensesA$69.7m
Marketing spendA$1.2m (about A$13 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$4.4m
Director remunerationA$1.3m
Payments to related partiesA$73.6m
Payments to industrial bodiesA$268k

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 15 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
TelstraSuper MySuperMySuperPass—0.3%
TelstraSuper Personal Plus — BalancedChoicePass6.9%0.3%
TelstraSuper Personal Plus — GrowthChoicePass8.0%0.3%
TelstraSuper Personal Plus — ConservativeChoicePass4.8%0.3%
TelstraSuper Personal Plus — ModerateChoicePass6.3%0.3%
TelstraSuper Corporate Plus — GrowthChoicePass8.0%0.3%
TelstraSuper Corporate Plus — BalancedChoicePass6.9%0.3%
TelstraSuper Personal Plus — High GrowthChoicePass*—0.3%
TelstraSuper Corporate Plus — High GrowthChoicePass*—0.3%
TelstraSuper Personal Plus — PropertyChoicePass6.8%0.3%
TelstraSuper Corporate Plus — ModerateChoicePass6.3%0.3%
TelstraSuper Personal Plus — Diversified Bonds and CreditChoicePass2.2%0.3%

Showing 12 of 15 tested products/options for this fund (largest first).

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$36.7m in premiums and paid out A$30.7m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)100.0%A$12.8mA$15.0mMLC Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)82.9%A$13.9mA$13.4mMLC Limited
Income protection100.0%A$4.0mA$8.4mMLC Limited

The gender gap in this fund

In Telstra Superannuation Scheme, women's average balance was 35.1% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$191k
Average balance — male membersA$295k
Member accounts (female / male)35,622 / 55,121

The funds closest to Telstra Superannuation Scheme in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Public Sector Superannuation Accumulation PlanA$30.7bn10.5%6.9%Similar size
Local Authorities Superannuation FundA$31.0bn7.0%6.8%Similar size
Team Superannuation FundA$23.3bn10.0%6.6%Similar size
Brighter Super FundA$36.8bn10.3%6.6%Similar size
Netwealth Superannuation Master FundA$38.0bn9.0%4.8%Similar size
equipsuperA$38.2bn10.2%6.5%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Telstra Superannuation Scheme?

Telstra Superannuation Scheme held A$29.0bn in total assets for 97,933 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Telstra Superannuation Scheme delivered?

Telstra Superannuation Scheme reported a 9.1% one-year rate of return, and 6.2% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Telstra Superannuation Scheme charge in fees?

Telstra Superannuation Scheme reported an operating expense ratio of 0.3% and an investment expense ratio of 0.4% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did Telstra Superannuation Scheme's products pass the performance test?

15 of Telstra Superannuation Scheme's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Does Telstra Superannuation Scheme's insurance pay out?

In its latest reported year Telstra Superannuation Scheme's default cover collected A$36.7m in premiums and paid A$30.7m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top