fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Netwealth Superannuation Master Fund — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Netwealth Superannuation Master Fund reported A$38.0bn of total assets for 111,891 member accounts (average balance A$335k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 9.0%.

Total assetsA$38.0bn
Member accounts111,891
Average member balanceA$335k
1-year rate of return9.0%
5-year rate of return (annualised)6.3%
10-year rate of return (annualised)4.8%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Netwealth Superannuation Master Fund ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.3% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$74.0m, equal to roughly 80.5% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.3%
Investment expense ratio0.1%
Administration and operating expensesA$91.9m
Marketing spendA$4.1m (about A$37 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$2.8m
Director remunerationA$413k
Payments to related partiesA$74.0m

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$24.2m in premiums and paid out A$18.5m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)——A$14.4mAIA Australia Limited, TAL Life Limited, Zurich Australia Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)94.3%A$13.4mA$6.3mAIA Australia Limited, TAL Life Limited, Zurich Australia Limited
Income protection87.5%A$5.1mA$3.5mAIA Australia Limited, TAL Life Limited, Zurich Australia Limited

The gender gap in this fund

In Netwealth Superannuation Master Fund, women's average balance was 1.5% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$234k
Average balance — male membersA$238k
Member accounts (female / male)36,149 / 44,471

The funds closest to Netwealth Superannuation Master Fund in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
equipsuperA$38.2bn10.2%6.5%Similar size
Brighter Super FundA$36.8bn10.3%6.6%Similar size
Retirement Portfolio ServiceA$39.9bn10.5%5.6%Similar size
Local Authorities Superannuation FundA$31.0bn7.0%6.8%Similar size
Public Sector Superannuation Accumulation PlanA$30.7bn10.5%6.9%Similar size
Telstra Superannuation SchemeA$29.0bn9.1%6.2%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Netwealth Superannuation Master Fund?

Netwealth Superannuation Master Fund held A$38.0bn in total assets for 111,891 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Netwealth Superannuation Master Fund delivered?

Netwealth Superannuation Master Fund reported a 9.0% one-year rate of return, and 4.8% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Netwealth Superannuation Master Fund charge in fees?

Netwealth Superannuation Master Fund reported an operating expense ratio of 0.3% and an investment expense ratio of 0.1% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Does Netwealth Superannuation Master Fund's insurance pay out?

In its latest reported year Netwealth Superannuation Master Fund's default cover collected A$24.2m in premiums and paid A$18.5m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top