fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Public Sector Superannuation Accumulation Plan — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Public Sector Superannuation Accumulation Plan reported A$30.7bn of total assets for 174,521 member accounts (average balance A$173k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 10.5%.

Total assetsA$30.7bn
Member accounts174,521
Average member balanceA$173k
1-year rate of return10.5%
5-year rate of return (annualised)8.4%
10-year rate of return (annualised)6.9%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Public Sector Superannuation Accumulation Plan ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.1% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$3.8m, equal to roughly 14.7% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.1%
Investment expense ratio0.0%
Administration and operating expensesA$26.0m
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$398k
Director remunerationA$49k
Payments to related partiesA$3.8m

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 6 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
PSSap MySuperMySuperPass6.9%0.1%
PSSap Choice - Accumulation — PSSap AggressiveChoicePass8.6%0.1%
PSSap Choice - Accumulation — PSSap Income FocusedChoicePass5.3%0.1%
PSSap Choice - Accumulation — PSSap BalancedChoicePass6.9%0.1%
PSSap Choice - Accumulation — PSSap Income FocusedChoicePass5.3%0.1%
PSSap Choice - Accumulation — PSSap AggressiveChoicePass8.6%0.1%

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$123.0m in premiums and paid out A$90.4m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)98.6%A$13.5mA$26.2mAIA
Total & permanent disability (TPD)95.3%A$32.0mA$32.5mAIA
Income protection96.8%A$44.8mA$64.2mAIA

The gender gap in this fund

In Public Sector Superannuation Accumulation Plan, women's average balance was 16.3% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$120k
Average balance — male membersA$143k
Member accounts (female / male)86,777 / 63,257

The funds closest to Public Sector Superannuation Accumulation Plan in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Local Authorities Superannuation FundA$31.0bn7.0%6.8%Similar size
Telstra Superannuation SchemeA$29.0bn9.1%6.2%Similar size
Brighter Super FundA$36.8bn10.3%6.6%Similar size
Team Superannuation FundA$23.3bn10.0%6.6%Similar size
Netwealth Superannuation Master FundA$38.0bn9.0%4.8%Similar size
equipsuperA$38.2bn10.2%6.5%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Public Sector Superannuation Accumulation Plan?

Public Sector Superannuation Accumulation Plan held A$30.7bn in total assets for 174,521 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Public Sector Superannuation Accumulation Plan delivered?

Public Sector Superannuation Accumulation Plan reported a 10.5% one-year rate of return, and 6.9% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Public Sector Superannuation Accumulation Plan charge in fees?

Public Sector Superannuation Accumulation Plan reported an operating expense ratio of 0.1% and an investment expense ratio of 0.0% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did Public Sector Superannuation Accumulation Plan's products pass the performance test?

6 of Public Sector Superannuation Accumulation Plan's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Does Public Sector Superannuation Accumulation Plan's insurance pay out?

In its latest reported year Public Sector Superannuation Accumulation Plan's default cover collected A$123.0m in premiums and paid A$90.4m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top