fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Local Authorities Superannuation Fund — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Local Authorities Superannuation Fund reported A$31.0bn of total assets for 170,189 member accounts (average balance A$164k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 7.0%.

Total assetsA$31.0bn
Member accounts170,189
Average member balanceA$164k
1-year rate of return7.0%
5-year rate of return (annualised)7.4%
10-year rate of return (annualised)6.8%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Local Authorities Superannuation Fund ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.2% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$51.3m, equal to roughly 117.1% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.2%
Investment expense ratio0.3%
Administration and operating expensesA$43.8m
Marketing spendA$6.0m (about A$35 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$3.8m
Director remunerationA$998k
Payments to related partiesA$51.3m
Payments to industrial bodiesA$190k

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 24 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
Vision MySuperMySuperPass7.7%0.2%
Active Super Lifestage ProductMySuperPass—0.3%
Active Super Choice — AS High Growth TaxedChoicePass8.5%0.3%
Active Super Choice — AS Balanced TaxedChoicePass7.1%0.3%
Vision Super Choice — GrowthChoicePass8.9%0.2%
Vision Super Choice — BalancedChoicePass6.4%0.2%
Active Super Choice — AS Conservative Balanced TaxedChoicePass5.7%0.3%
Vision Super Choice — ConservativeChoicePass4.7%0.2%
Vision Super Choice — Just sharesChoicePass10.6%0.2%
Vision Super Personal Plan — Balanced Low CostChoicePass—0.2%
Active Super Choice — AS Conservative TaxedChoicePass4.2%0.3%
Active Super Personal Plan — AS Conservative Balanced TaxedChoicePass5.7%0.3%

Showing 12 of 24 tested products/options for this fund (largest first).

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$14.4m in premiums and paid out A$10.1m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)89.5%A$3.8mA$4.1mMLC
Total & permanent disability (TPD)76.8%A$2.6mA$4.3mMLC
Income protection95.2%A$3.6mA$6.1mMLC

The gender gap in this fund

In Local Authorities Superannuation Fund, women's average balance was 32.0% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$112k
Average balance — male membersA$164k
Member accounts (female / male)46,580 / 37,150

The funds closest to Local Authorities Superannuation Fund in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Public Sector Superannuation Accumulation PlanA$30.7bn10.5%6.9%Similar size
Telstra Superannuation SchemeA$29.0bn9.1%6.2%Similar size
Brighter Super FundA$36.8bn10.3%6.6%Similar size
Netwealth Superannuation Master FundA$38.0bn9.0%4.8%Similar size
equipsuperA$38.2bn10.2%6.5%Similar size
Team Superannuation FundA$23.3bn10.0%6.6%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Local Authorities Superannuation Fund?

Local Authorities Superannuation Fund held A$31.0bn in total assets for 170,189 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Local Authorities Superannuation Fund delivered?

Local Authorities Superannuation Fund reported a 7.0% one-year rate of return, and 6.8% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Local Authorities Superannuation Fund charge in fees?

Local Authorities Superannuation Fund reported an operating expense ratio of 0.2% and an investment expense ratio of 0.3% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did Local Authorities Superannuation Fund's products pass the performance test?

24 of Local Authorities Superannuation Fund's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Does Local Authorities Superannuation Fund's insurance pay out?

In its latest reported year Local Authorities Superannuation Fund's default cover collected A$14.4m in premiums and paid A$10.1m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top