Team Superannuation Fund — superannuation fund performance
Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge
Team Superannuation Fund reported A$23.3bn of total assets for 154,636 member accounts (average balance A$144k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 10.0%.
| Total assets | A$23.3bn |
| Member accounts | 154,636 |
| Average member balance | A$144k |
| 1-year rate of return | 10.0% |
| 5-year rate of return (annualised) | 8.7% |
| 10-year rate of return (annualised) | 6.6% |
| Investment options offered | — |
What running the fund costs
For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Team Superannuation Fund ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.4% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$38.6m, equal to roughly 68.1% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).
| Operating expense ratio | 0.4% |
| Investment expense ratio | 0.4% |
| Administration and operating expenses | A$56.7m |
| Marketing spend | A$2.1m (about A$14 per member account) |
| Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund) | A$5.3m |
| Director remuneration | A$1.6m |
| Payments to related parties | A$38.6m |
| Payments to industrial bodies | A$1.0m |
The annual performance test
Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 7 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:
| Product / option | Type | Test result | 10-yr return | Admin fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MySuper Lifecycle | MySuper | Pass | — | 0.2% |
| Accumulation Choice — High Growth Super | Choice | Pass | 8.6% | 0.2% |
| Accumulation Choice — Balanced Super | Choice | Pass* | — | 0.2% |
| Accumulation Choice — Growth Super | Choice | Pass | 7.6% | 0.2% |
| Accumulation Choice — Moderate Super | Choice | Pass* | — | 0.2% |
| Accumulation Choice — Indexed Defensive Super | Choice | Pass* | — | 0.2% |
| Accumulation Choice — Defensive Super | Choice | Pass* | — | 0.2% |
Does the insurance pay out?
Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$39.0m in premiums and paid out A$58.6m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).
| Cover type | Claims accepted (1-yr) | Claims paid | Premiums collected | Insurer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life insurance (death cover) | 97.1% | A$8.8m | A$20.8m | TAL Life Limited |
| Total & permanent disability (TPD) | 89.6% | A$30.0m | A$18.3m | TAL Life Limited |
| Income protection | 95.2% | A$19.7m | — | TAL Life Limited |
The gender gap in this fund
In Team Superannuation Fund, women's average balance was 33.5% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:
| Average balance — female members | A$138k |
| Average balance — male members | A$207k |
| Member accounts (female / male) | 11,114 / 47,402 |
Compare Team Superannuation Fund with similar funds
The funds closest to Team Superannuation Fund in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:
| Fund | Assets | 1-yr return | 10-yr return | Why comparable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Telstra Superannuation Scheme | A$29.0bn | 9.1% | 6.2% | Similar size |
| NGS Super | A$17.3bn | 11.2% | 6.9% | Similar size |
| Avanteos Superannuation Trust | A$16.9bn | 9.7% | 5.3% | Similar size |
| Public Sector Superannuation Accumulation Plan | A$30.7bn | 10.5% | 6.9% | Similar size |
| Local Authorities Superannuation Fund | A$31.0bn | 7.0% | 6.8% | Similar size |
| Russell Investments Master Trust | A$12.3bn | 10.2% | 6.4% | Similar size |
Questions this page answers
How big is Team Superannuation Fund?
Team Superannuation Fund held A$23.3bn in total assets for 154,636 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.
What return has Team Superannuation Fund delivered?
Team Superannuation Fund reported a 10.0% one-year rate of return, and 6.6% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.
What does Team Superannuation Fund charge in fees?
Team Superannuation Fund reported an operating expense ratio of 0.4% and an investment expense ratio of 0.4% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).
Did Team Superannuation Fund's products pass the performance test?
7 of Team Superannuation Fund's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.
Does Team Superannuation Fund's insurance pay out?
In its latest reported year Team Superannuation Fund's default cover collected A$39.0m in premiums and paid A$58.6m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.
See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.