fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Brighter Super Fund — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Brighter Super Fund reported A$36.8bn of total assets for 315,764 member accounts (average balance A$111k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 10.3%.

Total assetsA$36.8bn
Member accounts315,764
Average member balanceA$111k
1-year rate of return10.3%
5-year rate of return (annualised)7.1%
10-year rate of return (annualised)6.6%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Brighter Super Fund ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.3% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$13.0m, equal to roughly 15.5% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.3%
Investment expense ratio0.4%
Administration and operating expensesA$83.9m
Marketing spendA$2.6m (about A$8 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$3.4m
Director remunerationA$625k
Payments to related partiesA$13.0m
Payments to industrial bodiesA$198k

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 9 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
Accumulation - MySuperMySuperPass7.2%0.2%
Accumulation - Choice — Growth Accumulation OptionChoicePass—0.2%
Accumulation - Choice — Balanced Accumulation OptionChoicePass—0.2%
Accumulation - Choice — Conservative Balanced Accumulation OptionChoicePass—0.2%
Accumulation - Choice — Stable Accumulation OptionChoicePass—0.2%
Accumulation - Choice — Indexed Balanced Accumulation OptionChoicePass*—0.2%
Accumulation - Choice — DFI_ACCChoicePass2.0%0.2%
Accumulation - Choice — DEF_ACCChoicePass3.0%0.2%
Accumulation - Choice — PROP_ACCChoicePass5.4%0.2%

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$111.6m in premiums and paid out A$225.7m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)97.7%A$76.4mA$31.1mTAL Life Limited, Zurich Australia Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)83.4%A$94.0mA$38.2mTAL Life Limited, Zurich Australia Limited
Income protection93.7%A$55.3mA$42.2mTAL Life Limited, Zurich Australia Limited

The gender gap in this fund

In Brighter Super Fund, women's average balance was 18.0% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$146k
Average balance — male membersA$179k
Member accounts (female / male)41,192 / 87,076

The funds closest to Brighter Super Fund in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Netwealth Superannuation Master FundA$38.0bn9.0%4.8%Similar size
equipsuperA$38.2bn10.2%6.5%Similar size
Retirement Portfolio ServiceA$39.9bn10.5%5.6%Similar size
Local Authorities Superannuation FundA$31.0bn7.0%6.8%Similar size
Public Sector Superannuation Accumulation PlanA$30.7bn10.5%6.9%Similar size
Telstra Superannuation SchemeA$29.0bn9.1%6.2%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Brighter Super Fund?

Brighter Super Fund held A$36.8bn in total assets for 315,764 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Brighter Super Fund delivered?

Brighter Super Fund reported a 10.3% one-year rate of return, and 6.6% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Brighter Super Fund charge in fees?

Brighter Super Fund reported an operating expense ratio of 0.3% and an investment expense ratio of 0.4% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did Brighter Super Fund's products pass the performance test?

9 of Brighter Super Fund's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Does Brighter Super Fund's insurance pay out?

In its latest reported year Brighter Super Fund's default cover collected A$111.6m in premiums and paid A$225.7m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top