fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

equipsuper — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

equipsuper reported A$38.2bn of total assets for 142,857 member accounts (average balance A$251k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 10.2%.

Total assetsA$38.2bn
Member accounts142,857
Average member balanceA$251k
1-year rate of return10.2%
5-year rate of return (annualised)6.9%
10-year rate of return (annualised)6.5%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, equipsuper ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.2% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$18.3m, equal to roughly 24.4% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.2%
Investment expense ratio0.2%
Administration and operating expensesA$75.3m
Marketing spendA$6.8m (about A$48 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$3.1m
Director remunerationA$1.0m
Payments to related partiesA$18.3m

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 86 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
Equip Super and Catholic Super - MySuper membersMySuperPass7.2%0.2%
Equip MyFuture — Growth PlusChoicePass9.3%0.2%
Equip MyFuture — Balanced GrowthChoicePass7.4%0.2%
Accumulation Choice CSF — Growth PlusChoicePass9.3%0.2%
Accumulation Choice CSF — Balanced GrowthChoicePass7.4%0.2%
Equip Corporate (Rio Tinto, Yancoal, Kestrel and associated employers) incl RT_Unit mbrs — Growth PlusChoicePass9.3%0.2%
Equip MyFuture — BalancedChoicePass5.9%0.2%
Accumulation Choice CSF — BalancedChoicePass5.9%0.2%
Equip MyFuture — GrowthChoicePass8.3%0.2%
Equip MyFuture — Capital StableChoicePass4.2%0.2%
Accumulation Choice CSF — GrowthChoicePass8.3%0.2%
Accumulation Choice CSF — Capital StableChoicePass4.2%0.2%

Showing 12 of 86 tested products/options for this fund (largest first).

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$56.7m in premiums and paid out A$46.1m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)100.0%A$16.3mA$21.5mMetLife Insurance Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)89.7%A$22.4mA$24.0mMetLife Insurance Limited
Income protection95.0%A$7.5mA$11.3mMetLife Insurance Limited

The gender gap in this fund

In equipsuper, women's average balance was 39.3% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$144k
Average balance — male membersA$237k
Member accounts (female / male)72,568 / 77,549

The funds closest to equipsuper in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Netwealth Superannuation Master FundA$38.0bn9.0%4.8%Similar size
Brighter Super FundA$36.8bn10.3%6.6%Similar size
Retirement Portfolio ServiceA$39.9bn10.5%5.6%Similar size
Local Authorities Superannuation FundA$31.0bn7.0%6.8%Similar size
Public Sector Superannuation Accumulation PlanA$30.7bn10.5%6.9%Similar size
Telstra Superannuation SchemeA$29.0bn9.1%6.2%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is equipsuper?

equipsuper held A$38.2bn in total assets for 142,857 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has equipsuper delivered?

equipsuper reported a 10.2% one-year rate of return, and 6.5% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does equipsuper charge in fees?

equipsuper reported an operating expense ratio of 0.2% and an investment expense ratio of 0.2% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did equipsuper's products pass the performance test?

86 of equipsuper's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Does equipsuper's insurance pay out?

In its latest reported year equipsuper's default cover collected A$56.7m in premiums and paid A$46.1m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top