fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Avanteos Superannuation Trust — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Avanteos Superannuation Trust reported A$16.9bn of total assets for 43,071 member accounts (average balance A$391k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 9.7%.

Total assetsA$16.9bn
Member accounts43,071
Average member balanceA$391k
1-year rate of return9.7%
5-year rate of return (annualised)6.6%
10-year rate of return (annualised)5.3%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Avanteos Superannuation Trust ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.4% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$28.2m, equal to roughly 56.9% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.4%
Investment expense ratio0.0%
Administration and operating expensesA$49.5m
Marketing spendA$4.4m (about A$102 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$75k
Director remunerationA$127k
Payments to related partiesA$28.2m

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 18 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
CFS Edge Super — CFS Enhanced Index Balanced AUDChoicePass7.3%0.2%
CFS Edge Super — CFS Growth Builder AUDChoicePass*—0.9%
CFS Edge Super — CFS Enhanced Index Growth AUDChoicePass—0.2%
CFS Edge Super — CFS Enhanced Index Diversified AUDChoicePass5.8%0.2%
CFS Edge Super — CFS Enhanced Index High Growth AUDChoicePass9.0%0.2%
CFS Edge Super — CFS Defensive Builder AUDChoicePass*—0.9%
CFS Edge Super — CFS Enhanced Index Conservative AUDChoicePass4.2%0.2%
CFS Edge Super — CFS Enhanced Index Moderate AUDChoicePass—0.2%
CFS Edge Super — CFS Equity Builder AUDChoicePass*—0.9%
CFS Edge Super — CFS Fixed Interest AUDChoicePass2.0%0.2%
CFS Edge Super — CFS Index Balanced-Class A AUDChoicePass*—0.6%
CFS Edge Super — CFS Index Conservative-Class A AUDChoicePass*—0.6%

Showing 12 of 18 tested products/options for this fund (largest first).

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay".

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)———AIA Australia Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)———AIA Australia Limited
Income protection———AIA Australia Limited

The gender gap in this fund

In Avanteos Superannuation Trust, women's average balance was 8.2% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$311k
Average balance — male membersA$339k
Member accounts (female / male)16,759 / 17,036

The funds closest to Avanteos Superannuation Trust in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
NGS SuperA$17.3bn11.2%6.9%Similar size
Russell Investments Master TrustA$12.3bn10.2%6.4%Similar size
Team Superannuation FundA$23.3bn10.0%6.6%Similar size
Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation FundA$9.9bn10.7%7.2%Similar size
Smart Future TrustA$9.7bn8.8%7.2%Similar size
Prime SuperA$8.5bn10.4%6.6%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Avanteos Superannuation Trust?

Avanteos Superannuation Trust held A$16.9bn in total assets for 43,071 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Avanteos Superannuation Trust delivered?

Avanteos Superannuation Trust reported a 9.7% one-year rate of return, and 5.3% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Avanteos Superannuation Trust charge in fees?

Avanteos Superannuation Trust reported an operating expense ratio of 0.4% and an investment expense ratio of 0.0% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did Avanteos Superannuation Trust's products pass the performance test?

18 of Avanteos Superannuation Trust's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top