fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

NGS Super — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

NGS Super reported A$17.3bn of total assets for 111,381 member accounts (average balance A$149k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 11.2%.

Total assetsA$17.3bn
Member accounts111,381
Average member balanceA$149k
1-year rate of return11.2%
5-year rate of return (annualised)7.9%
10-year rate of return (annualised)6.9%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, NGS Super ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.3% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$11.6m, equal to roughly 24.7% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.3%
Investment expense ratio0.4%
Administration and operating expensesA$46.9m
Marketing spendA$4.3m (about A$38 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$3.3m
Director remunerationA$610k
Payments to related partiesA$11.6m
Payments to industrial bodiesA$261k

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 6 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
NGS Diversified (MySuper)MySuperPass7.2%0.2%
NGS Accumulation account — High Growth (Accum)ChoicePass7.9%0.2%
NGS Accumulation account — Balanced (Accum)ChoicePass6.0%0.2%
NGS Accumulation account — Defensive (Accum)ChoicePass5.0%0.2%
NGS Accumulation account — Indexed Growth (Accum)ChoicePass7.4%0.2%
NGS Accumulation account — Diversified Bonds (Accum)ChoicePass1.9%0.2%

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$55.3m in premiums and paid out A$59.7m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)96.3%A$14.8mA$17.2mTAL Life Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)87.5%A$16.0mA$11.1mTAL Life Limited
Income protection86.4%A$29.0mA$27.1mTAL Life Limited

The gender gap in this fund

In NGS Super, women's average balance was 20.9% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$108k
Average balance — male membersA$136k
Member accounts (female / male)78,513 / 33,161

The funds closest to NGS Super in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Avanteos Superannuation TrustA$16.9bn9.7%5.3%Similar size
Russell Investments Master TrustA$12.3bn10.2%6.4%Similar size
Team Superannuation FundA$23.3bn10.0%6.6%Similar size
Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation FundA$9.9bn10.7%7.2%Similar size
Smart Future TrustA$9.7bn8.8%7.2%Similar size
Prime SuperA$8.5bn10.4%6.6%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is NGS Super?

NGS Super held A$17.3bn in total assets for 111,381 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has NGS Super delivered?

NGS Super reported a 11.2% one-year rate of return, and 6.9% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does NGS Super charge in fees?

NGS Super reported an operating expense ratio of 0.3% and an investment expense ratio of 0.4% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did NGS Super's products pass the performance test?

6 of NGS Super's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Does NGS Super's insurance pay out?

In its latest reported year NGS Super's default cover collected A$55.3m in premiums and paid A$59.7m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top