fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Russell Investments Master Trust — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Russell Investments Master Trust reported A$12.3bn of total assets for 82,926 member accounts (average balance A$146k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 10.2%.

Total assetsA$12.3bn
Member accounts82,926
Average member balanceA$146k
1-year rate of return10.2%
5-year rate of return (annualised)8.3%
10-year rate of return (annualised)6.4%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Russell Investments Master Trust ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.2% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$76.6m, equal to roughly 317.0% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.2%
Investment expense ratio0.5%
Administration and operating expensesA$24.2m
Marketing spendA$925k (about A$11 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$685k
Director remunerationA$434k
Payments to related partiesA$76.6m
Payments to industrial bodiesA$39k

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 6 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
MySuper - IQ Super, Resource Super & NationwideMySuperPass—0.2%
Choice - IQ Super, Resource Super & Nationwide — RIMT BALANCED GROWTHChoicePass6.6%0.3%
Choice - IQ Super, Resource Super & Nationwide — RIMT HIGH GROWTHChoicePass8.4%0.3%
Choice - IQ Super, Resource Super & Nationwide — RIMT GROWTHChoicePass7.4%0.3%
Choice - IQ Super, Resource Super & Nationwide — RIMT DEFENSIVEChoicePass3.9%0.3%
Choice - IQ Super, Resource Super & Nationwide — RIMT DIVERSIFIED 50ChoicePass5.0%0.3%

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$19.9m in premiums and paid out A$22.6m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)100.0%A$9.1mA$8.5mComminsure, MLC, MetLife, TAL
Total & permanent disability (TPD)88.4%A$9.0mA$6.1mComminsure, MLC, MetLife, TAL
Income protection97.8%A$4.5mA$5.3mComminsure, MLC, MetLife, TAL

The gender gap in this fund

In Russell Investments Master Trust, women's average balance was 30.8% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$98k
Average balance — male membersA$142k
Member accounts (female / male)24,163 / 49,283

The funds closest to Russell Investments Master Trust in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation FundA$9.9bn10.7%7.2%Similar size
Smart Future TrustA$9.7bn8.8%7.2%Similar size
Prime SuperA$8.5bn10.4%6.6%Similar size
OneSuperA$7.6bn7.6%5.5%Similar size
Avanteos Superannuation TrustA$16.9bn9.7%5.3%Similar size
ANZ Australian Staff Superannuation SchemeA$7.5bn12.2%7.0%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Russell Investments Master Trust?

Russell Investments Master Trust held A$12.3bn in total assets for 82,926 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Russell Investments Master Trust delivered?

Russell Investments Master Trust reported a 10.2% one-year rate of return, and 6.4% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Russell Investments Master Trust charge in fees?

Russell Investments Master Trust reported an operating expense ratio of 0.2% and an investment expense ratio of 0.5% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did Russell Investments Master Trust's products pass the performance test?

6 of Russell Investments Master Trust's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Does Russell Investments Master Trust's insurance pay out?

In its latest reported year Russell Investments Master Trust's default cover collected A$19.9m in premiums and paid A$22.6m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top