fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation Fund — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation Fund reported A$9.9bn of total assets for 122,040 member accounts (average balance A$78k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 10.7%.

Total assetsA$9.9bn
Member accounts122,040
Average member balanceA$78k
1-year rate of return10.7%
5-year rate of return (annualised)7.5%
10-year rate of return (annualised)7.2%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation Fund ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.3% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$63.7m, equal to roughly 164.0% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.3%
Investment expense ratio0.8%
Administration and operating expensesA$38.8m
Marketing spendA$109k (about A$1 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$1.3m
Director remunerationA$222k
Payments to related partiesA$63.7m

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 4 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation Fund MySuperMySuperPass7.2%0.4%
Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation Fund Accumulation — High Growth (Accumulation)ChoicePass8.8%0.4%
Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation Fund Accumulation — Growth (Accumulation)ChoicePass7.9%0.4%
Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation Fund Accumulation — Conservative (Accumulation)ChoicePass3.5%0.4%

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$20.0m in premiums and paid out A$20.0m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)98.3%A$7.4mA$8.4mMetLife Insurance Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)98.1%A$10.8mA$8.0mMetLife Insurance Limited
Income protection90.2%A$1.8mA$3.6mMetLife Insurance Limited

The gender gap in this fund

In Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation Fund, women's average balance was 17.0% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$55k
Average balance — male membersA$66k
Member accounts (female / male)39,761 / 31,257

The funds closest to Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation Fund in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Smart Future TrustA$9.7bn8.8%7.2%Similar size
Prime SuperA$8.5bn10.4%6.6%Similar size
OneSuperA$7.6bn7.6%5.5%Similar size
ANZ Australian Staff Superannuation SchemeA$7.5bn12.2%7.0%Similar size
Building Unions Superannuation Scheme (Queensland)A$7.5bn10.0%6.8%Similar size
Russell Investments Master TrustA$12.3bn10.2%6.4%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation Fund?

Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation Fund held A$9.9bn in total assets for 122,040 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation Fund delivered?

Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation Fund reported a 10.7% one-year rate of return, and 7.2% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation Fund charge in fees?

Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation Fund reported an operating expense ratio of 0.3% and an investment expense ratio of 0.8% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation Fund's products pass the performance test?

4 of Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation Fund's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Does Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation Fund's insurance pay out?

In its latest reported year Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation Fund's default cover collected A$20.0m in premiums and paid A$20.0m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top