fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

OneSuper — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

OneSuper reported A$7.6bn of total assets for 261,958 member accounts (average balance A$29k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 7.6%.

Total assetsA$7.6bn
Member accounts261,958
Average member balanceA$29k
1-year rate of return7.6%
5-year rate of return (annualised)7.3%
10-year rate of return (annualised)5.5%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, OneSuper ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.7% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year).

Operating expense ratio0.7%
Investment expense ratio0.1%
Administration and operating expensesA$44.0m
Marketing spendA$5.8m (about A$22 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$1.6m
Director remunerationA$284k

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 21 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
Living Super Accumulation — Super Option GrowthChoicePass6.8%0.5%
Spaceship Super — Spaceship GrowthxChoicePass—0.7%
Superhero Super Accumulation — Lifestage SandChoicePass*—0.5%
Living Super Accumulation — Super Option High GrowthChoicePass8.7%0.5%
Superhero Super Accumulation — Super Option GrowthChoicePass6.8%0.5%
Superhero Super Accumulation — Super Option ModerateChoicePass5.8%0.5%
Professional Super — Professional Super BalancedChoicePass*—0.5%
Superhero Super MySuperMySuperPass6.9%0.7%
Professional Super — Professional Super GrowthChoicePass—0.5%
Spaceship Super — Spaceship Global IndexChoicePass—0.6%
Superhero Super Accumulation — Super Option High GrowthChoicePass8.7%0.5%
Professional Super — Professional Super High GrowthChoicePass—0.5%

Showing 12 of 21 tested products/options for this fund (largest first).

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$19.7m in premiums and paid out A$57.1m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)87.9%A$26.0mA$9.3mAIA Australia, AIA Australia Limited, MLC, Metlife Insurance Limited, TAL Life limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)80.0%A$25.0mA$9.4mAIA Australia, AIA Australia Limited, MLC, Metlife Insurance Limited, TAL Life limited
Income protection91.8%A$6.1mA$921kAIA Australia, AIA Australia Limited, MLC, Metlife Insurance Limited, TAL Life limited

The gender gap in this fund

In OneSuper, women's average balance was 9.1% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$19k
Average balance — male membersA$21k
Member accounts (female / male)24,664 / 35,147

The funds closest to OneSuper in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
ANZ Australian Staff Superannuation SchemeA$7.5bn12.2%7.0%Similar size
Building Unions Superannuation Scheme (Queensland)A$7.5bn10.0%6.8%Similar size
legalsuperA$7.1bn13.1%7.2%Similar size
Prime SuperA$8.5bn10.4%6.6%Similar size
Essential SuperA$6.6bn12.1%6.5%Similar size
National Mutual Retirement FundA$5.7bn8.2%5.7%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is OneSuper?

OneSuper held A$7.6bn in total assets for 261,958 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has OneSuper delivered?

OneSuper reported a 7.6% one-year rate of return, and 5.5% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does OneSuper charge in fees?

OneSuper reported an operating expense ratio of 0.7% and an investment expense ratio of 0.1% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did OneSuper's products pass the performance test?

21 of OneSuper's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Does OneSuper's insurance pay out?

In its latest reported year OneSuper's default cover collected A$19.7m in premiums and paid A$57.1m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top