fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Prime Super — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Prime Super reported A$8.5bn of total assets for 141,149 member accounts (average balance A$58k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 10.4%.

Total assetsA$8.5bn
Member accounts141,149
Average member balanceA$58k
1-year rate of return10.4%
5-year rate of return (annualised)7.7%
10-year rate of return (annualised)6.6%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Prime Super ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.4% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year).

Operating expense ratio0.4%
Investment expense ratio0.5%
Administration and operating expensesA$32.7m
Marketing spendA$3.5m (about A$25 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$3.0m
Director remunerationA$814k
Payments to industrial bodiesA$80k

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 6 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
MySuperMySuperPass7.3%0.6%
Choice - accumulation — Managed Growth Invest OptionChoicePass8.8%0.6%
Choice - accumulation — Conservative Investment OptionChoicePass4.7%0.6%
Choice - accumulation — Fixed Interest Invest OptionChoicePass2.1%0.6%
Choice - accumulation — Alternatives Investment OptionChoicePass8.0%0.6%
Choice - accumulation — Income Focused Investment OptionChoicePass—0.6%

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$21.0m in premiums and paid out A$19.1m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)100.0%A$6.7mA$12.2mTAL Life Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)87.9%A$10.7mA$5.3mTAL Life Limited
Income protection93.1%A$1.8mA$3.5mTAL Life Limited

The gender gap in this fund

In Prime Super, women's average balance was 7.0% higher than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$46k
Average balance — male membersA$43k
Member accounts (female / male)47,249 / 86,000

The funds closest to Prime Super in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
OneSuperA$7.6bn7.6%5.5%Similar size
ANZ Australian Staff Superannuation SchemeA$7.5bn12.2%7.0%Similar size
Building Unions Superannuation Scheme (Queensland)A$7.5bn10.0%6.8%Similar size
Smart Future TrustA$9.7bn8.8%7.2%Similar size
legalsuperA$7.1bn13.1%7.2%Similar size
Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation FundA$9.9bn10.7%7.2%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Prime Super?

Prime Super held A$8.5bn in total assets for 141,149 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Prime Super delivered?

Prime Super reported a 10.4% one-year rate of return, and 6.6% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Prime Super charge in fees?

Prime Super reported an operating expense ratio of 0.4% and an investment expense ratio of 0.5% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did Prime Super's products pass the performance test?

6 of Prime Super's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Does Prime Super's insurance pay out?

In its latest reported year Prime Super's default cover collected A$21.0m in premiums and paid A$19.1m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top