Prime Super — superannuation fund performance
Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge
Prime Super reported A$8.5bn of total assets for 141,149 member accounts (average balance A$58k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 10.4%.
| Total assets | A$8.5bn |
| Member accounts | 141,149 |
| Average member balance | A$58k |
| 1-year rate of return | 10.4% |
| 5-year rate of return (annualised) | 7.7% |
| 10-year rate of return (annualised) | 6.6% |
| Investment options offered | — |
What running the fund costs
For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Prime Super ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.4% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year).
| Operating expense ratio | 0.4% |
| Investment expense ratio | 0.5% |
| Administration and operating expenses | A$32.7m |
| Marketing spend | A$3.5m (about A$25 per member account) |
| Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund) | A$3.0m |
| Director remuneration | A$814k |
| Payments to industrial bodies | A$80k |
The annual performance test
Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 6 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:
| Product / option | Type | Test result | 10-yr return | Admin fee |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MySuper | MySuper | Pass | 7.3% | 0.6% |
| Choice - accumulation — Managed Growth Invest Option | Choice | Pass | 8.8% | 0.6% |
| Choice - accumulation — Conservative Investment Option | Choice | Pass | 4.7% | 0.6% |
| Choice - accumulation — Fixed Interest Invest Option | Choice | Pass | 2.1% | 0.6% |
| Choice - accumulation — Alternatives Investment Option | Choice | Pass | 8.0% | 0.6% |
| Choice - accumulation — Income Focused Investment Option | Choice | Pass | — | 0.6% |
Does the insurance pay out?
Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$21.0m in premiums and paid out A$19.1m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).
| Cover type | Claims accepted (1-yr) | Claims paid | Premiums collected | Insurer |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Life insurance (death cover) | 100.0% | A$6.7m | A$12.2m | TAL Life Limited |
| Total & permanent disability (TPD) | 87.9% | A$10.7m | A$5.3m | TAL Life Limited |
| Income protection | 93.1% | A$1.8m | A$3.5m | TAL Life Limited |
The gender gap in this fund
In Prime Super, women's average balance was 7.0% higher than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:
| Average balance — female members | A$46k |
| Average balance — male members | A$43k |
| Member accounts (female / male) | 47,249 / 86,000 |
Compare Prime Super with similar funds
The funds closest to Prime Super in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:
| Fund | Assets | 1-yr return | 10-yr return | Why comparable |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OneSuper | A$7.6bn | 7.6% | 5.5% | Similar size |
| ANZ Australian Staff Superannuation Scheme | A$7.5bn | 12.2% | 7.0% | Similar size |
| Building Unions Superannuation Scheme (Queensland) | A$7.5bn | 10.0% | 6.8% | Similar size |
| Smart Future Trust | A$9.7bn | 8.8% | 7.2% | Similar size |
| legalsuper | A$7.1bn | 13.1% | 7.2% | Similar size |
| Australian Ethical Retail Superannuation Fund | A$9.9bn | 10.7% | 7.2% | Similar size |
Questions this page answers
How big is Prime Super?
Prime Super held A$8.5bn in total assets for 141,149 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.
What return has Prime Super delivered?
Prime Super reported a 10.4% one-year rate of return, and 6.6% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.
What does Prime Super charge in fees?
Prime Super reported an operating expense ratio of 0.4% and an investment expense ratio of 0.5% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).
Did Prime Super's products pass the performance test?
6 of Prime Super's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.
Does Prime Super's insurance pay out?
In its latest reported year Prime Super's default cover collected A$21.0m in premiums and paid A$19.1m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.
See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.