fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

ANZ Australian Staff Superannuation Scheme — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

ANZ Australian Staff Superannuation Scheme reported A$7.5bn of total assets for 28,549 member accounts (average balance A$251k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 12.2%.

Total assetsA$7.5bn
Member accounts28,549
Average member balanceA$251k
1-year rate of return12.2%
5-year rate of return (annualised)6.4%
10-year rate of return (annualised)7.0%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 31 December 2024, ANZ Australian Staff Superannuation Scheme ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.0% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$449k, equal to roughly 248.6% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.0%
Investment expense ratio0.5%
Administration and operating expensesA$181k
Payments to related partiesA$449k

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 13 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
ANZ Staff MySuperMySuperPass6.8%0.2%
Personal Section — Aggressive GrowthChoicePass8.5%0.1%
Employee Section A — Aggressive GrowthChoicePass8.5%0.1%
Personal Section — Balanced GrowthChoicePass6.8%0.1%
Employee Section A — Balanced GrowthChoicePass6.8%0.1%
Personal Section — CautiousChoicePass4.3%0.1%
Employee Section C — Balanced GrowthChoicePass6.8%0.1%
Employee Section A — CautiousChoicePass4.3%0.1%
Employee Section C — Aggressive GrowthChoicePass8.5%0.1%
Partner Section — Balanced GrowthChoicePass6.8%0.1%
Partner Section — Aggressive GrowthChoicePass8.5%0.1%
Employee Section C — CautiousChoicePass4.3%0.1%

Showing 12 of 13 tested products/options for this fund (largest first).

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay".

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)——A$4.8mOnePath Life Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)——A$5.1mOnePath Life Limited
Income protection——A$197kOnePath Life Limited

The gender gap in this fund

In ANZ Australian Staff Superannuation Scheme, women's average balance was 33.8% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$166k
Average balance — male membersA$251k
Member accounts (female / male)16,310 / 13,780

The funds closest to ANZ Australian Staff Superannuation Scheme in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Building Unions Superannuation Scheme (Queensland)A$7.5bn10.0%6.8%Similar size
OneSuperA$7.6bn7.6%5.5%Similar size
legalsuperA$7.1bn13.1%7.2%Similar size
Essential SuperA$6.6bn12.1%6.5%Similar size
Prime SuperA$8.5bn10.4%6.6%Similar size
National Mutual Retirement FundA$5.7bn8.2%5.7%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is ANZ Australian Staff Superannuation Scheme?

ANZ Australian Staff Superannuation Scheme held A$7.5bn in total assets for 28,549 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has ANZ Australian Staff Superannuation Scheme delivered?

ANZ Australian Staff Superannuation Scheme reported a 12.2% one-year rate of return, and 7.0% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does ANZ Australian Staff Superannuation Scheme charge in fees?

ANZ Australian Staff Superannuation Scheme reported an operating expense ratio of 0.0% and an investment expense ratio of 0.5% for its reporting year ended 31 December 2024 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did ANZ Australian Staff Superannuation Scheme's products pass the performance test?

13 of ANZ Australian Staff Superannuation Scheme's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top