fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Building Unions Superannuation Scheme (Queensland) — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Building Unions Superannuation Scheme (Queensland) reported A$7.5bn of total assets for 72,795 member accounts (average balance A$102k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 10.0%.

Total assetsA$7.5bn
Member accounts72,795
Average member balanceA$102k
1-year rate of return10.0%
5-year rate of return (annualised)7.1%
10-year rate of return (annualised)6.8%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Building Unions Superannuation Scheme (Queensland) ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.4% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$-410357, equal to roughly -1.7% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.4%
Investment expense ratio0.0%
Administration and operating expensesA$23.8m
Marketing spendA$1.6m (about A$22 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$2.3m
Director remunerationA$297k
Payments to related partiesA$-410357
Payments to industrial bodiesA$920k

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 3 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
MySuperMySuperPass7.1%0.4%
Choice - accumulation — High GrowthChoicePass8.2%0.4%
Choice - accumulation — DefensiveChoicePass4.6%0.4%

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$25.7m in premiums and paid out A$24.9m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)98.9%A$12.8mA$14.3mZurich Australia Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)91.7%A$10.5mA$9.0mZurich Australia Limited
Income protection—A$1.6mA$2.3mZurich Australia Limited

The gender gap in this fund

In Building Unions Superannuation Scheme (Queensland), women's average balance was 2.0% higher than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$81k
Average balance — male membersA$79k
Member accounts (female / male)5,917 / 63,700

The funds closest to Building Unions Superannuation Scheme (Queensland) in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
ANZ Australian Staff Superannuation SchemeA$7.5bn12.2%7.0%Similar size
OneSuperA$7.6bn7.6%5.5%Similar size
legalsuperA$7.1bn13.1%7.2%Similar size
Essential SuperA$6.6bn12.1%6.5%Similar size
Prime SuperA$8.5bn10.4%6.6%Similar size
National Mutual Retirement FundA$5.7bn8.2%5.7%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Building Unions Superannuation Scheme (Queensland)?

Building Unions Superannuation Scheme (Queensland) held A$7.5bn in total assets for 72,795 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Building Unions Superannuation Scheme (Queensland) delivered?

Building Unions Superannuation Scheme (Queensland) reported a 10.0% one-year rate of return, and 6.8% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Building Unions Superannuation Scheme (Queensland) charge in fees?

Building Unions Superannuation Scheme (Queensland) reported an operating expense ratio of 0.4% and an investment expense ratio of 0.0% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did Building Unions Superannuation Scheme (Queensland)'s products pass the performance test?

3 of Building Unions Superannuation Scheme (Queensland)'s products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Does Building Unions Superannuation Scheme (Queensland)'s insurance pay out?

In its latest reported year Building Unions Superannuation Scheme (Queensland)'s default cover collected A$25.7m in premiums and paid A$24.9m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top