fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

legalsuper — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

legalsuper reported A$7.1bn of total assets for 47,345 member accounts (average balance A$144k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 13.1%.

Total assetsA$7.1bn
Member accounts47,345
Average member balanceA$144k
1-year rate of return13.1%
5-year rate of return (annualised)8.8%
10-year rate of return (annualised)7.2%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, legalsuper ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.4% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$3.5m, equal to roughly 15.8% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.4%
Investment expense ratio0.4%
Administration and operating expensesA$22.0m
Marketing spendA$1.6m (about A$34 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$2.4m
Director remunerationA$531k
Payments to related partiesA$3.5m
Payments to industrial bodiesA$96k

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 6 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
MySuperMySuperPass7.6%0.4%
Choice - accumulation — High Growth AccumulationChoicePass9.3%0.4%
Choice - accumulation — Growth AccumulationChoicePass8.5%0.4%
Choice - accumulation — Balanced AccumulationChoicePass7.6%0.4%
Choice - accumulation — Conservative Balanced AccumulationChoicePass5.9%0.4%
Choice - accumulation — Conservative AccumulationChoicePass4.6%0.4%

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$21.8m in premiums and paid out A$19.4m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)100.0%A$4.6mA$9.5mZurich Australia Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)89.7%A$13.1mA$9.9mZurich Australia Limited
Income protection—A$1.7mA$2.5mZurich Australia Limited

The gender gap in this fund

In legalsuper, women's average balance was 32.7% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$104k
Average balance — male membersA$154k
Member accounts (female / male)29,158 / 12,328

The funds closest to legalsuper in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Building Unions Superannuation Scheme (Queensland)A$7.5bn10.0%6.8%Similar size
ANZ Australian Staff Superannuation SchemeA$7.5bn12.2%7.0%Similar size
Essential SuperA$6.6bn12.1%6.5%Similar size
OneSuperA$7.6bn7.6%5.5%Similar size
Prime SuperA$8.5bn10.4%6.6%Similar size
National Mutual Retirement FundA$5.7bn8.2%5.7%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is legalsuper?

legalsuper held A$7.1bn in total assets for 47,345 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has legalsuper delivered?

legalsuper reported a 13.1% one-year rate of return, and 7.2% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does legalsuper charge in fees?

legalsuper reported an operating expense ratio of 0.4% and an investment expense ratio of 0.4% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did legalsuper's products pass the performance test?

6 of legalsuper's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Does legalsuper's insurance pay out?

In its latest reported year legalsuper's default cover collected A$21.8m in premiums and paid A$19.4m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top