fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

California Teachers (CalSTRS) — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

California Teachers (CalSTRS) (California) reported $370.2bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 8.5%, and was 76.7% funded — below the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2025)$370.2bn
1-year return8.5%
5-year return (annualised)9.4%
10-year return (annualised)8.1%
Funded ratio (GASB)76.7%

Private-market managers California Teachers (CalSTRS) invests with

California Teachers (CalSTRS)'s disclosures name funds run by the private-market managers profiled here, each matched against that manager's own filings in CalSTRS private equity performance report. This is not California Teachers (CalSTRS)'s full manager roster — its public-market and in-house mandates are not shown.

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

California Teachers (CalSTRS) held 41.2% of its assets in public equities and 16.1% in hedge funds for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 6 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities41.2%
Hedge funds16.1%
Private equity15.1%
Real estate12.8%
Fixed income (bonds)12.0%
Cash2.8%

The plans most worth reading California Teachers (CalSTRS) against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Oregon PERS$88.6bn7.5%73.2%Backs 17 of the same managers
California PERF (CalPERS)$563.0bn11.6%71.3%Backs 16 of the same managers
New York City (NY) Police$56.3bn9.3%85.5%Backs 11 of the same managers
University of California$110.8bn12.7%85.4%Same state — California
LA County (CA) ERS$86.2bn9.7%82.0%Same state — California
San Francisco (CA) ERS$37.5bn7.9%96.8%Same state — California

Questions this page answers

How much does California Teachers (CalSTRS) have in assets?

California Teachers (CalSTRS) reported $370.2bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did California Teachers (CalSTRS) make on its investments?

California Teachers (CalSTRS) reported a 8.5% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 8.1% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is California Teachers (CalSTRS) fully funded?

California Teachers (CalSTRS) was 76.7% funded for fiscal year 2025 — below the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is California Teachers (CalSTRS)'s money invested?

California Teachers (CalSTRS) held 41.2% of its assets in public equities and 16.1% in hedge funds, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

How have California Teachers (CalSTRS)'s private-equity funds performed?

California Teachers (CalSTRS) discloses fund-by-fund private-market returns — see them in the performance tool, each fund with its net IRR and multiple as California Teachers (CalSTRS) reports it.

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top