Francisco Partners — funds, providers and filings
Managers: all tracked managers · fund search & entity graph · private market performance
Registrations
- 2026-02-06 New fund vehicle registered: FP Credit Partners III AIV, L.P. (US-DE) entity register
- 2026-02-06 New fund vehicle registered: FP Credit Partners III, L.P. (US-DE) entity register
- 2025-11-24 New fund vehicle registered: Francisco Partners VIII, L.P. (KY) entity register
- 2025-11-20 New fund vehicle registered: Francisco Partners Agility IV, L.P. (KY) entity register
- 2025-11-20 New fund vehicle registered: Francisco Partners Agility IV-A, L.P. (KY) entity register
- 2025-11-20 New fund vehicle registered: Francisco Partners Agility IV-B, L.P. (US-DE) entity register
- 2025-11-20 New fund vehicle registered: Francisco Partners Agility IV-C, L.P. (US) entity register
- 2025-11-20 New fund vehicle registered: Francisco Partners VIII-A, L.P. (KY) entity register
News
Events
- 2026-09-24 Rightway Raises $155 Million as it Leads the Next Generation of Pharmacy Benefits Press Releases — Sep 24, 2026
- 2026-07-23 Francisco Partners Closes $21 Billion Across Flagship and Agility Funds News and Awards — Jul 23, 2026
- 2026-06-16 Francisco Partners Acquires EfficientIP Press Releases — Jun 16, 2026
- 2026-04-08 Blackline Safety Enters into Definitive Agreement to be Acquired by Francisco Partners for up to $850 Million Press Releases — Apr 08, 2026
- 2026-03-23 Primary Wave Music to Acquire Kobalt from Francisco Partners, Strengthening Independent Music Ecosystem Press Releases — Mar 23, 2026
- 2025-11-11 Francisco Partners to Acquire Majority Stake in OEConnection from Genstar Capital Press Releases — Nov 11, 2025
- 2025-10-29 Jamf Enters into Definitive Agreement to be Acquired by Francisco Partners in $2.2 Billion Transaction Press Releases — Oct 29, 2025
| US-SEC-reported private funds — not a firm-wide AUM figure | $45.4bn gross · 49 funds Form ADV, through 2024 |
The US-reported view
The sections below draw on US regulatory filings — SEC Form ADV and Form D — and on US investors' own disclosures. They set out Francisco Partners's US-reported slice: the funds, service providers, domiciles and activity visible in US filings, not its worldwide business.
1. US-SEC private funds
This page reports $45.4bn of gross asset value across 49 private funds that Francisco Partners reports on SEC Form ADV, filings through 2024. It does not report firm-wide assets under management, a different measure on a different basis.
Worldwide, 43 registered fund vehicles are on file under its management companies, on the worldwide entity register (read 2026-10-05) — these are legal fund entities, not the share classes or products a manager markets.
| Registered fund vehicles worldwide (as at 2026-10-05) | 43 |
| Management entities on file (US filings · worldwide register) | 1 · 1 |
| Principal offices on file | San Francisco, United States |
2. Service providers
BDO audits 43 of the 49 Francisco Partners funds that name an auditor on Form ADV Schedule D, filings through 2024 — more than any other firm. Ultimus Leverpoint Private Fund Solutions administers 28 of the 35 that name an administrator, on the same filings. Relationships the filings attribute to Francisco Partners's own group are part of its structure, not third-party appointments, and are left out of these counts.
Across the funds that disclose each role on Schedule D — the count is funds naming that provider, of funds disclosing the role at all:
| Fund administrator | Ultimus Leverpoint Private Fund Solutions (28 of 35); Hedgeserv (Cayman) LTD. (7 of 35) |
| Auditor | BDO (43 of 49); EY (5 of 49); EisnerAmper (1 of 49) |
| Custodian | J.P. Morgan (42 of 49); First Republic (33 of 49); Merrill Lynch (31 of 49) — and 2 more |
3. Fund domiciles
32 of Francisco Partners's 49 SEC-reported private funds are domiciled in Cayman Islands, its largest single domicile on Form ADV, filings through 2024. Delaware is next, and the bars below give the rest in order.
4. Fund filing activity
The 3 most recent of the 3 US private-fund filings for this manager's funds. The filings state no amount sold, as is common on Form D.
| Issuer | Type | Amount sold (as filed) | Filing year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| iCapital Francisco Partners VIII Access Fund, L.P. | Private Equity Fund | not stated | 2026 | filing |
| iCapital-Francisco Partners Agility IV, L.P. | Private Equity Fund | not stated | 2026 | filing |
| iCapital-Francisco Partners VIII, L.P. | Private Equity Fund | not stated | 2026 | filing |
5. Fund performance
Every figure here is a disclosing pension plan's own, on that plan's own reporting date. Nothing is blended into a manager-level return, because no plan published one.
Per-fund net IRR, multiple and DPI as disclosed by the pension plans invested in the funds — the LPs' own numbers, on their own dates, not the manager's. One row per plan disclosure. Where two plans hold the same fund and report different numbers, both rows show, with their dates:
| Fund | Plan | Net IRR | Multiple | DPI | Reported as at | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco Partners Agility III, L.P. | CalPERS | — | — | 0.0 | 31 December 2025 | CalPERS private equity fund performance |
| Francisco Partners Agility III, L.P. | CalSTRS | 32.7% | 1.33 | 0.0 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
| Francisco Partners Agility III, L.P. | Oregon OPERF | — | 1.05 | 0.0 | 31 March 2026 | Oregon Treasury OPERF private equity portfolio |
| Francisco Partners VII A L.P. | CalSTRS | 13.7% | 1.07 | 0.0 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
| Francisco Partners VII, L.P. | CalPERS | — | — | 0.0 | 31 December 2025 | CalPERS private equity fund performance |
| Francisco Partners VII, L.P. | Oregon OPERF | — | 1.07 | 0.0 | 31 March 2026 | Oregon Treasury OPERF private equity portfolio |
| Francisco Partners VII, L.P. | Washington WSIB | 14.2% | 1.1 | 0.0 | 31 December 2025 | WSIB private equity IRR report |
| Francisco Partners VI, L.P. | CalPERS | — | — | 0.37 | 31 December 2025 | CalPERS private equity fund performance |
| Francisco Partners VI, L.P. | CalSTRS | 14.1% | 1.46 | 0.17 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
| Francisco Partners VI, L.P. | Oregon OPERF | 11.6% | 1.47 | 0.18 | 31 March 2026 | Oregon Treasury OPERF private equity portfolio |
| Francisco Partners VI, L.P. | Washington WSIB | 13.1% | 1.5 | 0.18 | 31 December 2025 | WSIB private equity IRR report |
| Francisco Partners Agility II, L.P. | CalPERS | 26.7% | 2.2 | 0.92 | 31 December 2025 | CalPERS private equity fund performance |
| Francisco Partners Agility II, L.P. | CalSTRS | 28.7% | 2.13 | 0.82 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
| Francisco Partners Agility II, L.P. | Oregon OPERF | 25.3% | 2.15 | 0.99 | 31 March 2026 | Oregon Treasury OPERF private equity portfolio |
| Francisco Partners V, L.P. | CalSTRS | 18.1% | 2.23 | 0.91 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
| Francisco Partners V, L.P. | Oregon OPERF | 16.1% | 2.16 | 0.97 | 31 March 2026 | Oregon Treasury OPERF private equity portfolio |
| Francisco Partners V, L.P. | Washington WSIB | 17.1% | 2.2 | 0.94 | 31 December 2025 | WSIB private equity IRR report |
| Francisco Partners Agility, L.P. | CalSTRS | 82.5% | 4.96 | 3.85 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
| Francisco Partners IV, L.P. | CalSTRS | 25.9% | 3.06 | 2.38 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
| Francisco Partners IV, L.P. | Oregon OPERF | 24.8% | 2.89 | 2.44 | 31 March 2026 | Oregon Treasury OPERF private equity portfolio |
| Francisco Partners IV, L.P. | Washington WSIB | 25.1% | 2.9 | 2.4 | 31 December 2025 | WSIB private equity IRR report |
| Francisco Partners III, L.P. | CalPERS | 22.9% | 3.4 | 3.16 | 31 December 2025 | CalPERS private equity fund performance |
| Francisco Partners III, L.P. | CalSTRS | 22.9% | 3.46 | 3.11 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
| Francisco Partners III, L.P. | Oregon OPERF | 22.9% | 3.44 | 3.31 | 31 March 2026 | Oregon Treasury OPERF private equity portfolio |
| Francisco Partners II, L.P. | CalPERS | 10.4% | 1.7 | 1.65 | 31 December 2025 | CalPERS private equity fund performance |
| Francisco Partners II, L.P. | Oregon OPERF | 10.4% | 1.65 | 1.65 | 31 March 2026 | Oregon Treasury OPERF private equity portfolio |
| Francisco Partners, L.P. - WSIB Secondary | Washington WSIB | 21.0% | 2.1 | 2.14 | 31 December 2025 | WSIB private equity IRR report |
| Francisco Partners, L.P. | Washington WSIB | 4.4% | 1.3 | 1.27 | 31 December 2025 | WSIB private equity IRR report |
Young vintages sit in the J-curve: an early negative IRR mostly reflects fees drawn before value is realised, and is not a verdict on the fund.
6. Known LP investors, from their own disclosures
Oregon OPERF (10), CalSTRS (8), CalPERS (6), Washington WSIB (6) — the count is this manager's funds appearing in that plan's disclosure.
7. Management entities
Francisco Partners files Form ADV through 1 management entity; the largest is Francisco Partners Management, L.P., CRD 160272 of San Francisco, with 49 of the 49 funds on this page. Every figure above rolls those filers up into one business. The table below traces each of them back to the entity that filed it, so a number can be checked against its own record rather than taken on trust.
US management entities on file (1 entities — together the 49 funds above)
| Entity | SEC CRD | City | Funds of the 49 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Francisco Partners Management, L.P. | CRD 160272 | San Francisco | 49 |
Management entities on the worldwide register (1 entities — together the 43 registered vehicles)
| Entity | Register ID | Fund vehicles |
|---|---|---|
| Francisco Partners Management, L.P. | 5493008E4SOI0TGO0566 | 43 |
8. Similar managers
Questions this page answers
What is Francisco Partners's AUM?
This page reports $45.4bn of gross asset value across 49 private funds on SEC Form ADV, filings through 2024. It does not report firm-wide assets under management, a different measure on a different basis.
Who audits Francisco Partners's funds?
BDO is named on 43 of the 49 US private funds whose filing discloses an auditor on Form ADV Schedule D (of Francisco Partners's 49 filed with the SEC), filings through 2024. EY appears on 5 of the same filings.
Who administers Francisco Partners's funds?
Ultimus Leverpoint Private Fund Solutions is named on 28 of the 35 US private funds whose filing discloses an administrator on Form ADV Schedule D (of Francisco Partners's 49 filed with the SEC), filings through 2024. Hedgeserv (Cayman) LTD. appears on 7 of the same filings.
How have Francisco Partners's funds performed?
Francisco Partners Agility II, L.P. returned a net IRR of 25.3% on a 2.15 multiple, as Oregon OPERF reported it for 31 March 2026. Francisco Partners II, L.P. returned a net IRR of 10.4% on a 1.65 multiple, as Oregon OPERF reported it for 31 March 2026.
Who invests in Francisco Partners's funds?
Oregon OPERF (10 funds), CalSTRS (8 funds) and CalPERS (6 funds) name Francisco Partners funds in their published disclosures. Coverage is limited to the plans this site follows, and a plan's absence says nothing about whether it invests.
How many funds does Francisco Partners run?
Francisco Partners has 43 registered fund vehicles on the worldwide entity register — legal fund entities, not the share classes or products a manager markets. Separately, it reports 49 private funds to the US SEC (Form ADV, through 2024) — a different register, counted on a different basis.
Where are Francisco Partners's funds domiciled?
32 of the 49 funds are domiciled in Cayman Islands, its largest single domicile on Form ADV, filings through 2024, followed by Delaware with 17.
Where does Francisco Partners file from?
Francisco Partners Management, L.P., CRD 160272, its largest Form ADV filer, gives its office as San Francisco, United States. The other filers' offices are in the entity table on this page.
Is Francisco Partners registered with the SEC?
Yes. Its filings run through 1 management entities, the largest being Francisco Partners Management, L.P., CRD 160272, with 49 of the 49 funds here.
See also: all tracked managers · fund search & entity graph.