Providence Equity — funds, providers and filings
Managers: all tracked managers · fund search & entity graph · private market performance
Registrations
- 2025-06-02 New fund vehicle registered: Providence Equity Partners (Docente) S.C.Sp. (LU) entity register
News
Events
- 2026-08-18 Image Providence to Acquire CheckedUp August 18, 2026 Read the article
- 2026-08-14 Image Providence to Acquire Hometrack August 14, 2026 Read the article
- 2026-08-07 Image Nielsen to Acquire DoubleVerify August 7, 2026 Read the article
- 2026-07-28 Image Providence Equity Partners Announces Additional Investment in THE•TEAM to Support Acquisition of Founder's Ownership Interest July 28, 2026 Read the article
- 2026-06-02 Image Hyve to be Acquired by Hellman & Friedman to Accelerate Next Phase of Growth June 2, 2026 Read the article
| US-SEC-reported private funds — not a firm-wide AUM figure | $26.8bn gross · 58 funds Form ADV, through 2024 |
The US-reported view
The sections below draw on US regulatory filings — SEC Form ADV and Form D — and on US investors' own disclosures. They set out Providence Equity's US-reported slice: the funds, service providers, domiciles and activity visible in US filings, not its worldwide business.
1. US-SEC private funds
This page reports $26.8bn of gross asset value across 58 private funds that Providence Equity reports on SEC Form ADV, filings through 2024. It does not report firm-wide assets under management, a different measure on a different basis.
Worldwide, 7 registered fund vehicles are on file under its management companies, on the worldwide entity register (read 2026-10-05) — these are legal fund entities, not the share classes or products a manager markets.
| Registered fund vehicles worldwide (as at 2026-10-05) | 7 |
| Management entities on file (US filings · worldwide register) | 2 · 2 |
| Principal offices on file | Providence, United States |
2. Service providers
EY audits 58 of the 58 Providence Equity funds that name an auditor on Form ADV Schedule D, filings through 2024 — more than any other firm. Standish administers 31 of the 35 that name an administrator, on the same filings. Relationships the filings attribute to Providence Equity's own group are part of its structure, not third-party appointments, and are left out of these counts.
Across the funds that disclose each role on Schedule D — the count is funds naming that provider, of funds disclosing the role at all:
| Fund administrator | Standish (31 of 35); Citco (4 of 35) |
| Auditor | EY (58 of 58) |
| Custodian | Bank of America (37 of 56); Citi (23 of 56); Wells Fargo (3 of 56) — and 5 more |
| Prime broker | J.P. Morgan (2 of 3); Barclays (1 of 3); Credit Suisse (1 of 3) |
| Marketer / placement | J.P. Morgan (5 of 6); Alpine Capital Advisors Spa (2 of 6); Diamond Dragon Advisors Limited (2 of 6) — and 6 more |
3. Fund domiciles
30 of Providence Equity's 58 SEC-reported private funds are domiciled in Delaware, its largest single domicile on Form ADV, filings through 2024. Cayman Islands is next, and the bars below give the rest in order.
4. Fund filing activity
The 2 most recent of the 2 US private-fund filings for this manager's funds. The filings state no amount sold, as is common on Form D.
| Issuer | Type | Amount sold (as filed) | Filing year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Providence Equity Partners (Constellation) L.P. | Private Equity Fund | not stated | 2026 | filing |
| Providence Equity Partners (Constellation-A) L.P. | Private Equity Fund | not stated | 2026 | filing |
5. Fund performance
Every figure here is a disclosing pension plan's own, on that plan's own reporting date. Nothing is blended into a manager-level return, because no plan published one.
Per-fund net IRR, multiple and DPI as disclosed by the pension plans invested in the funds — the LPs' own numbers, on their own dates, not the manager's. One row per plan disclosure. Where two plans hold the same fund and report different numbers, both rows show, with their dates:
| Fund | Plan | Net IRR | Multiple | DPI | Reported as at | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Providence Equity Partners IX L.P. | Washington WSIB | 16.6% | 1.2 | 0.28 | 31 December 2025 | WSIB private equity IRR report |
| Providence Equity Partners VIII, L.P. | Washington WSIB | 13.3% | 1.6 | 0.55 | 31 December 2025 | WSIB private equity IRR report |
| Providence Equity Partners VII, L.P. | Oregon OPERF | 21.5% | 1.91 | 1.91 | 31 March 2026 | Oregon Treasury OPERF private equity portfolio |
| Providence Equity Partners VII, L.P. | Washington WSIB | 20.7% | 2.0 | 1.88 | 31 December 2025 | WSIB private equity IRR report |
| Providence Equity Partners VI, L.P. | CalSTRS | 5.9% | 1.49 | 1.49 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
| Providence Equity Partners VI, L.P. | Oregon OPERF | 4.6% | 1.27 | 1.28 | 31 March 2026 | Oregon Treasury OPERF private equity portfolio |
| Providence Equity Partners VI, L.P. | Washington WSIB | 5.9% | 1.4 | 1.36 | 31 December 2025 | WSIB private equity IRR report |
| Providence Equity Partners V, L.P. | CalSTRS | 3.0% | 1.24 | 1.24 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
| Providence Equity Partners V, L.P. | Oregon OPERF | 3.0% | 1.17 | 1.17 | 31 March 2026 | Oregon Treasury OPERF private equity portfolio |
| Providence Equity Partners IV | Oregon OPERF | 23.9% | 1.91 | 1.91 | 31 March 2026 | Oregon Treasury OPERF private equity portfolio |
| Providence Equity Partners III | Oregon OPERF | 15.8% | 1.55 | 1.55 | 31 March 2026 | Oregon Treasury OPERF private equity portfolio |
| Providence Equity Partners | Oregon OPERF | 78.5% | 2.78 | 2.78 | 31 March 2026 | Oregon Treasury OPERF private equity portfolio |
Young vintages sit in the J-curve: an early negative IRR mostly reflects fees drawn before value is realised, and is not a verdict on the fund.
6. Known LP investors, from their own disclosures
Oregon OPERF (6), Washington WSIB (4), CalSTRS (2) — the count is this manager's funds appearing in that plan's disclosure.
7. Management entities
Providence Equity files Form ADV through 2 management entities; the largest is Providence Equity Partners L.L.C., CRD 155678 of PROVIDENCE, with 55 of the 58 funds on this page. Every figure above rolls those filers up into one business. The table below traces each of them back to the entity that filed it, so a number can be checked against its own record rather than taken on trust.
US management entities on file (2 entities — together the 58 funds above)
| Entity | SEC CRD | City | Funds of the 58 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Providence Equity Partners L.L.C. | CRD 155678 | PROVIDENCE | 55 |
| Providence Equity Capital Markets L.L.C. | CRD 155669 | PROVIDENCE | 3 |
Management entities on the worldwide register (2 entities — together the 7 registered vehicles)
| Entity | Register ID | Fund vehicles |
|---|---|---|
| Providence Equity Partners L.L.C. | ZL51JJATKJP127GF1215 | 6 |
| Providence Equity Partners (Docente) S.C.Sp. | 254900HEWGKY7V7YSA95 | 1 |
8. Similar managers
Questions this page answers
What is Providence Equity's AUM?
This page reports $26.8bn of gross asset value across 58 private funds on SEC Form ADV, filings through 2024. It does not report firm-wide assets under management, a different measure on a different basis.
Who audits Providence Equity's funds?
EY is named on 58 of the 58 US private funds whose filing discloses an auditor on Form ADV Schedule D (of Providence Equity's 58 filed with the SEC), filings through 2024.
Who administers Providence Equity's funds?
Standish is named on 31 of the 35 US private funds whose filing discloses an administrator on Form ADV Schedule D (of Providence Equity's 58 filed with the SEC), filings through 2024. Citco appears on 4 of the same filings.
How have Providence Equity's funds performed?
Providence Equity Partners returned a net IRR of 78.5% on a 2.78 multiple, as Oregon OPERF reported it for 31 March 2026. Providence Equity Partners III returned a net IRR of 15.8% on a 1.55 multiple, as Oregon OPERF reported it for 31 March 2026.
Who invests in Providence Equity's funds?
Oregon OPERF (6 funds), Washington WSIB (4 funds) and CalSTRS (2 funds) name Providence Equity funds in their published disclosures. Coverage is limited to the plans this site follows, and a plan's absence says nothing about whether it invests.
How many funds does Providence Equity run?
Providence Equity has 7 registered fund vehicles on the worldwide entity register — legal fund entities, not the share classes or products a manager markets. Separately, it reports 58 private funds to the US SEC (Form ADV, through 2024) — a different register, counted on a different basis.
Where are Providence Equity's funds domiciled?
30 of the 58 funds are domiciled in Delaware, its largest single domicile on Form ADV, filings through 2024, followed by Cayman Islands with 22.
Where does Providence Equity file from?
Providence Equity Partners L.L.C., CRD 155678, its largest Form ADV filer, gives its office as PROVIDENCE, United States. The other filers' offices are in the entity table on this page.
Is Providence Equity registered with the SEC?
Yes. Its filings run through 2 management entities, the largest being Providence Equity Partners L.L.C., CRD 155678, with 55 of the 58 funds here.
See also: all tracked managers · fund search & entity graph.