fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

LA County (CA) ERS — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

LA County (CA) ERS (California) reported $86.2bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 9.7%, and was 82.0% funded — around the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2025)$86.2bn
1-year return9.7%
5-year return (annualised)9.8%
10-year return (annualised)7.9%
Funded ratio (GASB)82.0%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

LA County (CA) ERS held 30.5% of its assets in public equities and 20.0% in hedge funds for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 8 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities30.5%
Hedge funds20.0%
Fixed income (bonds)17.4%
Private equity15.8%
Commodities7.4%
Real estate5.3%
Other assets1.9%
Cash1.7%

The plans most worth reading LA County (CA) ERS against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
California PERF (CalPERS)$563.0bn11.6%71.3%Same state — California
California Teachers (CalSTRS)$370.2bn8.5%76.7%Same state — California
University of California$110.8bn12.7%85.4%Same state — California
San Francisco (CA) ERS$37.5bn7.9%96.8%Same state — California
Los Angeles (CA) Fire and Police$30.5bn11.3%100.6%Same state — California
Orange County (CA) ERS$24.0bn10.0%83.8%Same state — California

Questions this page answers

How much does LA County (CA) ERS have in assets?

LA County (CA) ERS reported $86.2bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did LA County (CA) ERS make on its investments?

LA County (CA) ERS reported a 9.7% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 7.9% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is LA County (CA) ERS fully funded?

LA County (CA) ERS was 82.0% funded for fiscal year 2025 — above the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is LA County (CA) ERS's money invested?

LA County (CA) ERS held 30.5% of its assets in public equities and 20.0% in hedge funds, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top