Permira — funds, providers and filings
Managers: all tracked managers · fund search & entity graph · private market performance
Registrations
- 2026-07-29 New fund vehicle registered: Permira Credit Solutions Evergreen SCSp (LU) entity register
- 2025-02-27 New fund vehicle registered: Permira Strategic Opportunities Investment 1 SCSp (LU) entity register
- 2024-12-03 New fund vehicle registered: PILI Portfolio S.à r.l. RAIF (LU) entity register
- 2024-11-21 New fund vehicle registered: Permira Credit Solutions VI Senior Levered Euro SCSp (LU) entity register
- 2024-11-12 New fund vehicle registered: Permira Credit Solutions VI Senior Aggregator SCSp (LU) entity register
- 2024-10-29 New fund vehicle registered: Permira Credit Solutions VI Senior Levered USD SCSp (LU) entity register
Permira is a global investment firm, founded in Europe in 1985. It started as Schroder Ventures and took the Permira name in 2001. It runs buyout, growth-equity and credit funds, focused on consumer, healthcare, services and technology. (Permira)
Investor base
It raises mostly from big institutions, such as pension funds, insurers and endowments. It has also built a growing private-wealth channel.
Source: Permira.
Asset classes
The range spans private equity buyouts, growth equity and private credit.
The US-reported view
The sections below draw on US regulatory filings — SEC Form ADV and Form D — and on US investors' own disclosures. They set out Permira's US-reported slice: the funds, service providers, domiciles and activity visible in US filings, not its worldwide business.
1. US-SEC private funds
This page reports $86.5bn of gross asset value across 136 private funds that Permira reports on SEC Form ADV, filings through 2024. Its firm-wide figures are in the Assets summary at the top of this page, measured on a different basis.
Worldwide, 13 registered fund vehicles are on file under its management companies, on the worldwide entity register (read 2026-10-05) — these are legal fund entities, not the share classes or products a manager markets.
| Registered fund vehicles worldwide (as at 2026-10-05) | 13 |
| Management entities on file (US filings · worldwide register) | 4 · 1 |
| Principal offices on file | Amsterdam, Netherlands; London, United Kingdom; Menlo Park, United States; St Peter Port, Guernsey |
2. Service providers
PwC audits 130 of the 130 Permira funds that name an auditor on Form ADV Schedule D, filings through 2024 — more than any other firm. Northern Trust administers 70 of the 136 that name an administrator, on the same filings. Relationships the filings attribute to Permira's own group are part of its structure, not third-party appointments, and are left out of these counts.
Across the funds that disclose each role on Schedule D — the count is funds naming that provider, of funds disclosing the role at all:
| Fund administrator | Northern Trust (70 of 136); Alter Domus (26 of 136); Aztec Financial Services (Luxembourg) SA (18 of 136) — and 5 more |
| Auditor | PwC (130 of 130) |
| Custodian | Northern Trust (29 of 89); BNY Mellon (26 of 89); Royal Bank of Scotland International (26 of 89) — and 2 more |
| Marketer / placement | Evercore Partnership International LLP (8 of 47); Aerius Associates Advisers LLP (7 of 47); Fap USA, L.P. (6 of 47) — and 13 more |
3. Fund domiciles
57 of Permira's 136 SEC-reported private funds are domiciled in Luxembourg, its largest single domicile on Form ADV, filings through 2024. Guernsey is next, and the bars below give the rest in order.
4. Fund filing activity
The 2 most recent of the 2 US private-fund filings for this manager's funds. The filings state no amount sold, as is common on Form D.
| Issuer | Type | Amount sold (as filed) | Filing year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Permira 6 CF SCSp | Private Equity Fund | not stated | 2026 | filing |
| Permira Master CIS SCSp | Other Investment Fund | not stated | 2026 | filing |
5. Fund performance
Every figure here is a disclosing pension plan's own, on that plan's own reporting date. Nothing is blended into a manager-level return, because no plan published one.
Per-fund net IRR, multiple and DPI as disclosed by the pension plans invested in the funds — the LPs' own numbers, on their own dates, not the manager's. One row per plan disclosure. Where two plans hold the same fund and report different numbers, both rows show, with their dates:
| Fund | Plan | Net IRR | Multiple | DPI | Reported as at | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Permira VIII | Minnesota SBI | 10.5% | 1.18 | 0.04 | 31 March 2026 | Minnesota SBI private markets asset listing |
| Permira VIII | NYC BERS | 17.7% | 1.26 | 0.03 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Permira VIII | NYC Fire | 17.7% | 1.26 | 0.03 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Permira VIII | NYC Police | 17.7% | 1.26 | 0.03 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Permira VIII | NYC Teachers | 17.7% | 1.26 | 0.03 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Permira VIII | NYCERS | 17.7% | 1.26 | 0.03 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Permira VIII | Oregon OPERF | 11.0% | 1.19 | 0.04 | 31 March 2026 | Oregon Treasury OPERF private equity portfolio |
| Permira VIII | Washington WSIB | 13.6% | 1.3 | 0.02 | 31 December 2025 | WSIB private equity IRR report |
| Permira VIII 1 SCSp | CalSTRS | 17.4% | 1.26 | 0.03 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
| Permira VIII-2 SCSp | CalPERS | — | — | 0.02 | 31 December 2025 | CalPERS private equity fund performance |
| Permira Growth Opportunities II SCSP | CalPERS | — | — | 0.06 | 31 December 2025 | CalPERS private equity fund performance |
| Permira Growth Opportunities II SCSP | Washington WSIB | 4.7% | 1.1 | 0.06 | 31 December 2025 | WSIB private equity IRR report |
| Permira Growth Opps II SCSp | CalSTRS | 0.8% | 1.01 | 0.07 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
| Permira VII L.P.1 | CalPERS | 7.7% | 1.4 | 0.51 | 31 December 2025 | CalPERS private equity fund performance |
| Permira VII L.P.1 | CalSTRS | 8.8% | 1.37 | 0.17 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
| Permira VII L.P.1 | Minnesota SBI | 7.2% | 1.35 | 0.28 | 31 March 2026 | Minnesota SBI private markets asset listing |
| Permira VII, L.P. | Oregon OPERF | 6.1% | 1.31 | 0.25 | 31 March 2026 | Oregon Treasury OPERF private equity portfolio |
| Permira VII, L.P. | Washington WSIB | 8.5% | 1.4 | 0.18 | 31 December 2025 | WSIB private equity IRR report |
| Permira Growth Opportunities I L.P. 1 | CalPERS | 8.0% | 1.3 | 0.25 | 31 December 2025 | CalPERS private equity fund performance |
| Permira Growth Opportunities I L.P. 1 | CalSTRS | 8.0% | 1.31 | 0.25 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
| Permira VI L.P. 1 | CalPERS | 14.4% | 2.0 | 1.17 | 31 December 2025 | CalPERS private equity fund performance |
| Permira VI L.P. 1 | CalSTRS | 14.9% | 2.0 | 1.06 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
| Permira VI, L.P. | Minnesota SBI | 14.0% | 2.0 | 1.17 | 31 March 2026 | Minnesota SBI private markets asset listing |
| Permira VI, L.P. | Oregon OPERF | 13.8% | 2.0 | 1.19 | 31 March 2026 | Oregon Treasury OPERF private equity portfolio |
| Permira VI, L.P. | Washington WSIB | 14.4% | 2.0 | 1.18 | 31 December 2025 | WSIB private equity IRR report |
| Permira V, L.P. | CalPERS | 20.7% | 2.8 | 2.57 | 31 December 2025 | CalPERS private equity fund performance |
| Permira V, L.P. | CalSTRS | 20.6% | 2.76 | 2.5 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
| Permira V, L.P. | Minnesota SBI | 20.3% | 2.75 | 2.53 | 31 March 2026 | Minnesota SBI private markets asset listing |
| Permira V, L.P. | Washington WSIB | 20.9% | 2.9 | 2.59 | 31 December 2025 | WSIB private equity IRR report |
| Permira Europe IV | NYC Police | 8.5% | 1.59 | 1.59 | 30 June 2025 | not available |
| Permira IV L.P.2 | CalPERS | 8.1% | 1.6 | 1.45 | 31 December 2025 | CalPERS private equity fund performance |
| Permira IV, L.P. | CalSTRS | 9.0% | 1.77 | 1.55 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
| Permira IV, L.P. | Washington WSIB | 8.6% | 1.6 | 1.56 | 31 December 2025 | WSIB private equity IRR report |
| Permira Europe III | CalPERS | 26.6% | 1.7 | 1.73 | 31 December 2025 | CalPERS private equity fund performance |
| Permira Europe III | CalSTRS | 24.1% | 1.66 | 1.66 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
| Permira Europe II | CalSTRS | 23.5% | 1.99 | 1.99 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
Young vintages sit in the J-curve: an early negative IRR mostly reflects fees drawn before value is realised, and is not a verdict on the fund.
6. Known LP investors, from their own disclosures
CalSTRS (9), CalPERS (8), Washington WSIB (7), Minnesota SBI (5), Oregon OPERF (3), NYC Police (2), NYC BERS (1), NYC Fire (1), NYCERS (1), NYC Teachers (1) — the count is this manager's funds appearing in that plan's disclosure.
7. Management entities
Permira files Form ADV through 4 management entities; the largest is Permira Investment Advisers Limited, CRD 292536 of ST Peter Port, with 68 of the 136 funds on this page. Every figure above rolls those filers up into one business. The table below traces each of them back to the entity that filed it, so a number can be checked against its own record rather than taken on trust.
US management entities on file (4 entities — together the 136 funds above)
| Entity | SEC CRD | City | Funds of the 136 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Permira Investment Advisers Limited | CRD 292536 | ST Peter Port | 68 |
| Permira Credit Limited | CRD 162394 | LONDON | 56 |
| Permira Europe B.V. | CRD 163379 | AMSTERDAM | 11 |
| Permira Credit LLC | CRD 330996 | Menlo Park | 1 |
Management entities on the worldwide register (1 entities — together the 13 registered vehicles)
| Entity | Register ID | Fund vehicles |
|---|---|---|
| Permira Management S.À R.L. | 222100AZWZKBBGN7TM95 | 13 |
8. Similar managers
Questions this page answers
What is Permira's AUM?
Across its buyout, growth-equity and private-credit funds, it has raised more than €95 billion in committed capital (Permira). It publishes committed capital raised, not a firm-wide assets-under-management figure.
Who audits Permira's funds?
PwC is named on 130 of the 130 US private funds whose filing discloses an auditor on Form ADV Schedule D (of Permira's 136 filed with the SEC), filings through 2024.
Who administers Permira's funds?
Northern Trust is named on 70 of the 136 US private funds whose filing discloses an administrator on Form ADV Schedule D (of Permira's 136 filed with the SEC), filings through 2024. Alter Domus appears on 26 of the same filings.
How have Permira's funds performed?
Permira V, L.P. returned a net IRR of 20.3% on a 2.75 multiple, as Minnesota SBI reported it for 31 March 2026. Permira VI, L.P. returned a net IRR of 14.0% on a 2.0 multiple, as Minnesota SBI reported it for 31 March 2026.
Who invests in Permira's funds?
CalSTRS (9 funds), CalPERS (8 funds) and Washington WSIB (7 funds) name Permira funds in their published disclosures. Coverage is limited to the plans this site follows, and a plan's absence says nothing about whether it invests.
How many funds does Permira run?
Permira has 13 registered fund vehicles on the worldwide entity register — legal fund entities, not the share classes or products a manager markets. Separately, it reports 136 private funds to the US SEC (Form ADV, through 2024) — a different register, counted on a different basis.
Where are Permira's funds domiciled?
57 of the 136 funds are domiciled in Luxembourg, its largest single domicile on Form ADV, filings through 2024, followed by Guernsey with 52.
Where does Permira file from?
Permira Investment Advisers Limited, CRD 292536, its largest Form ADV filer, gives its office as ST Peter Port, Guernsey. The other filers' offices are in the entity table on this page.
Is Permira registered with the SEC?
Yes. Its filings run through 4 management entities, the largest being Permira Investment Advisers Limited, CRD 292536, with 68 of the 136 funds here.
See also: all tracked managers · fund search & entity graph.