Sixth Street — funds, providers and filings
Managers: all tracked managers · fund search & entity graph · private market performance
No tracked activity yet for this manager.
| Assets under management | $135bn Sixth Street, as at 31 March 2026 |
| Of that, the part reported to the US SEC as private funds | $70.0bn gross · 148 funds Form ADV, through 2024 |
Sixth Street is a global investment firm, founded in 2009. It is known for flexible, long-term capital. It runs nine platforms across equity, lending and infrastructure, backing companies at many stages. (Sixth Street)
Asset classes
The range spans credit, growth, infrastructure and insurance.
The US-reported view
The sections below draw on US regulatory filings — SEC Form ADV and Form D — and on US investors' own disclosures. They set out Sixth Street's US-reported slice: the funds, service providers, domiciles and activity visible in US filings, not its worldwide business.
1. US-SEC private funds
This page reports $70.0bn of gross asset value across 148 private funds that Sixth Street reports on SEC Form ADV, filings through 2024. Its firm-wide figures are in the Assets summary at the top of this page, measured on a different basis.
Worldwide, 27 registered fund vehicles are on file under its management companies, on the worldwide entity register (read 2026-10-05) — these are legal fund entities, not the share classes or products a manager markets.
| Registered fund vehicles worldwide (as at 2026-10-05) | 27 |
| Management entities on file (US filings · worldwide register) | 1 · 3 |
| Principal offices on file | Dallas, United States |
2. Service providers
KPMG audits 121 of the 122 Sixth Street funds that name an auditor on Form ADV Schedule D, filings through 2024 — more than any other firm. State Street administers 103 of the 148 that name an administrator, on the same filings. Relationships the filings attribute to Sixth Street's own group are part of its structure, not third-party appointments, and are left out of these counts.
Across the funds that disclose each role on Schedule D — the count is funds naming that provider, of funds disclosing the role at all:
| Fund administrator | State Street (103 of 148); Virtus Partners LLC (38 of 148); Lacrosse Global Fund Services (6 of 148) — and 1 more |
| Auditor | KPMG (121 of 122); EY (1 of 122) |
| Custodian | State Street (106 of 148); U.S. Bank (33 of 148); J.P. Morgan (6 of 148) — and 5 more |
| Prime broker | Goldman Sachs (33 of 33); Morgan Stanley (1 of 33) |
| Marketer / placement | TPG Capital BD, LLC (6 of 8); Credit Suisse (1 of 8) |
3. Fund domiciles
101 of Sixth Street's 148 SEC-reported private funds are domiciled in Delaware, its largest single domicile on Form ADV, filings through 2024. Cayman Islands is next, and the bars below give the rest in order.
4. Fund filing activity
Sixth Street Opportunities Partners VI (A), L.P. is the largest US raise on file for a Sixth Street fund: $2.5bn sold to date, on its 2026 Form D filing. Amounts are cumulative sold-to-date figures as filed. They cover a fund's life up to that filing, not a single fundraise, and a fund that raises outside the US files nothing here.
The largest of the 11 US private-fund filings for Sixth Street's funds, by amount sold to date as filed — the full record is available on request: [email protected].
| Issuer | Type | Amount sold (as filed) | Filing year | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sixth Street Opportunities Partners VI (A), L.P. | Private Equity Fund | $2.5bn | 2026 | filing |
| Sixth Street Opportunities Partners VI (B), L.P. | Private Equity Fund | $2.3bn | 2026 | filing |
| Sixth Street ABF Beacon Fund I (B), L.P. | Private Equity Fund | $1.2bn | 2026 | filing |
| Sixth Street ABF Beacon Fund I (A), L.P. | Private Equity Fund | $380m | 2026 | filing |
| Sixth Street Opportunities VI (QP), a series of BlueArc Core Alternatives, LLC | Other Investment Fund | $7m | 2026 | filing |
| Sixth Street Opportunities VI (QP) (TE Onshore), a series of BlueArc Core Alternatives, LLC | Other Investment Fund | $2m | 2026 | filing |
| Sixth Street Opportunities Equity VI, L.P. | Private Equity Fund | not stated | 2026 | filing |
| Sixth Street Opportunities Partners VI (C), L.P. | Private Equity Fund | not stated | 2026 | filing |
5. Fund performance
Every figure here is a disclosing pension plan's own, on that plan's own reporting date. Nothing is blended into a manager-level return, because no plan published one.
Per-fund net IRR, multiple and DPI as disclosed by the pension plans invested in the funds — the LPs' own numbers, on their own dates, not the manager's. One row per plan disclosure. Where two plans hold the same fund and report different numbers, both rows show, with their dates:
| Fund | Plan | Net IRR | Multiple | DPI | Reported as at | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sixth Street Growth Partners II, L.P. | Washington WSIB | 12.5% | 1.3 | 0.11 | 31 December 2025 | WSIB private equity IRR report |
| Sixth Street Growth Partnrs II | CalSTRS | 10.5% | 1.2 | 0.04 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
| Sixth Street Opportunities Partners V, L.P. | Washington WSIB | 10.3% | 1.2 | 0.14 | 31 December 2025 | WSIB private equity IRR report |
| Sixth Street Opps Partners V | CalSTRS | 9.0% | 1.17 | 0.14 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
| Sixth Street TAO Partners (B) LP | CalSTRS | 11.2% | 1.36 | 0.09 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
| Sixth Street Cap Solutions (A) | CalSTRS | 10.5% | 1.47 | 0.78 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
| Sixth Street Growth Partners | Washington WSIB | 10.8% | 1.5 | 0.88 | 31 December 2025 | WSIB private equity IRR report |
| Sixth Street Opportunities Partners IV (A), L.P. | CalSTRS | 10.9% | 1.49 | 0.6 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
| Sixth Street Opportunities Partners IV, L.P. | Washington WSIB | 11.5% | 1.6 | 0.78 | 31 December 2025 | WSIB private equity IRR report |
| Sixth Street Opportunities Partners III (A), L.P. | CalSTRS | 8.9% | 1.57 | 1.27 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
| Sixth Street Opportunities Partners III, L.P. | Washington WSIB | 8.7% | 1.5 | 1.31 | 31 December 2025 | WSIB private equity IRR report |
| Sixth Street Opportunities Partners II, L.P. | CalSTRS | 18.8% | 1.92 | 1.91 | 30 June 2025 | CalSTRS private equity performance report |
| Sixth Street Opportunities Partners II, L.P. | Washington WSIB | 16.4% | 1.7 | 1.73 | 31 December 2025 | WSIB private equity IRR report |
Young vintages sit in the J-curve: an early negative IRR mostly reflects fees drawn before value is realised, and is not a verdict on the fund.
6. Known LP investors, from their own disclosures
CalSTRS (7), Washington WSIB (7) — the count is this manager's funds appearing in that plan's disclosure.
7. Management entities
Sixth Street files Form ADV through 1 management entity; the largest is Sixth Street Advisers, LLC, CRD 159014 of DALLAS, with 148 of the 148 funds on this page. Every figure above rolls those filers up into one business. The table below traces each of them back to the entity that filed it, so a number can be checked against its own record rather than taken on trust.
US management entities on file (1 entities — together the 148 funds above)
| Entity | SEC CRD | City | Funds of the 148 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sixth Street Advisers, LLC | CRD 159014 | DALLAS | 148 |
Management entities on the worldwide register (3 entities — together the 27 registered vehicles)
| Entity | Register ID | Fund vehicles |
|---|---|---|
| Sixth Street Advisers, LLC | 5493003470MIQVV5GG54 | 24 |
| Sixth Street Tao Management, LLC | 549300B9J2TJYXM16576 | 2 |
| Sixth Street Growth Partners II (B), L.P. | 5493008OXGO0KNMVCU12 | 1 |
8. Similar managers
Questions this page answers
What is Sixth Street's AUM?
Across the group it managed $135 billion as at 31 March 2026. (Sixth Street). It also reports $70.0bn of gross asset value across 148 private funds on its US SEC filings (Form ADV, through 2024).
Who audits Sixth Street's funds?
KPMG is named on 121 of the 122 US private funds whose filing discloses an auditor on Form ADV Schedule D (of Sixth Street's 148 filed with the SEC), filings through 2024. EY appears on 1 of the same filings.
Who administers Sixth Street's funds?
State Street is named on 103 of the 148 US private funds whose filing discloses an administrator on Form ADV Schedule D (of Sixth Street's 148 filed with the SEC), filings through 2024. Virtus Partners LLC appears on 38 of the same filings.
How have Sixth Street's funds performed?
Sixth Street Growth Partners returned a net IRR of 10.8% on a 1.5 multiple, as Washington WSIB reported it for 31 December 2025. Sixth Street Growth Partners II, L.P. returned a net IRR of 12.5% on a 1.3 multiple, as Washington WSIB reported it for 31 December 2025.
Who invests in Sixth Street's funds?
CalSTRS (7 funds) and Washington WSIB (7 funds) name Sixth Street funds in their published disclosures. Coverage is limited to the plans this site follows, and a plan's absence says nothing about whether it invests.
How many funds does Sixth Street run?
Sixth Street has 27 registered fund vehicles on the worldwide entity register — legal fund entities, not the share classes or products a manager markets. Separately, it reports 148 private funds to the US SEC (Form ADV, through 2024) — a different register, counted on a different basis.
Where are Sixth Street's funds domiciled?
101 of the 148 funds are domiciled in Delaware, its largest single domicile on Form ADV, filings through 2024, followed by Cayman Islands with 43.
Where does Sixth Street file from?
Sixth Street Advisers, LLC, CRD 159014, its largest Form ADV filer, gives its office as DALLAS, United States. The other filers' offices are in the entity table on this page.
Is Sixth Street registered with the SEC?
Yes. Its filings run through 1 management entities, the largest being Sixth Street Advisers, LLC, CRD 159014, with 148 of the 148 funds here.
See also: all tracked managers · fund search & entity graph.