fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Rei Super — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Rei Super reported A$2.6bn of total assets for 23,753 member accounts (average balance A$105k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 10.3%.

Total assetsA$2.6bn
Member accounts23,753
Average member balanceA$105k
1-year rate of return10.3%
5-year rate of return (annualised)8.1%
10-year rate of return (annualised)6.3%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Rei Super ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.7% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$5.8m, equal to roughly 39.9% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.7%
Investment expense ratio0.1%
Administration and operating expensesA$14.6m
Marketing spendA$2.4m (about A$99 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$1.7m
Director remunerationA$599k
Payments to related partiesA$5.8m

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 5 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
Rei Super MySuperMySuperPass6.6%0.2%
Rei Super — GrowthChoicePass8.5%0.2%
Rei Super — StableChoicePass3.8%0.2%
Rei Super — Growth PlusChoicePass*—0.2%
Rei Super — BondsChoicePass1.9%0.2%

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay".

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)——A$1.9mMetLife Insurance Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)———MetLife Insurance Limited
Income protection——A$210kMetLife Insurance Limited

The gender gap in this fund

In Rei Super, women's average balance was 24.8% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$69k
Average balance — male membersA$92k
Member accounts (female / male)15,100 / 8,768

The funds closest to Rei Super in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Super Retirement FundA$2.6bn8.6%5.8%Similar size
Oasis Superannuation Master TrustA$2.5bn10.2%5.2%Similar size
AMG SuperA$2.8bn3.4%4.6%Similar size
Australian Defence Force Superannuation SchemeA$2.9bn10.5%—Similar size
Fiducian Superannuation FundA$3.0bn9.0%5.7%Similar size
Perpetual Super WrapA$3.2bn9.0%6.3%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Rei Super?

Rei Super held A$2.6bn in total assets for 23,753 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Rei Super delivered?

Rei Super reported a 10.3% one-year rate of return, and 6.3% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Rei Super charge in fees?

Rei Super reported an operating expense ratio of 0.7% and an investment expense ratio of 0.1% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did Rei Super's products pass the performance test?

5 of Rei Super's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top