fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Oasis Superannuation Master Trust — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Oasis Superannuation Master Trust reported A$2.5bn of total assets for 12,324 member accounts (average balance A$197k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 10.2%.

Total assetsA$2.5bn
Member accounts12,324
Average member balanceA$197k
1-year rate of return10.2%
5-year rate of return (annualised)7.0%
10-year rate of return (annualised)5.2%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Oasis Superannuation Master Trust ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.4% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$6.0m, equal to roughly 60.8% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.4%
Investment expense ratio0.0%
Administration and operating expensesA$9.9m
Marketing spendA$417k (about A$34 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$63k
Director remunerationA$31k
Payments to related partiesA$6.0m

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 11 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
Voyage Superannuation Master Trust — MLC MultiActive Geared TrustChoicePass10.9%0.5%
Voyage Superannuation Master Trust — MLC MultiSeries 70 TrustChoicePass*—0.5%
Voyage Superannuation Master Trust — MLC MultiActive High Growth TrustChoicePass8.9%0.5%
Voyage Superannuation Master Trust — OnePath Wholesale Diversified Fixed Interest TrustChoicePass2.4%0.5%
Voyage Superannuation Master Trust — MLC MultiActive Balanced TrustChoicePass*—0.5%
Voyage Superannuation Master Trust — MLC MultiActive Conservative TrustChoicePass*—0.5%
Voyage Superannuation Master Trust — MLC MultiActive Diversified Fixed Income TrustChoicePass*—0.5%
Voyage Superannuation Master Trust — MLC MultiActive Moderate TrustChoicePass*—0.5%
Voyage Superannuation Master Trust — MLC MultiSeries 30 TrustChoicePass*—0.5%
Voyage Superannuation Master Trust — MLC MultiSeries 50 TrustChoicePass*—0.5%
Voyage Superannuation Master Trust — MLC MultiSeries 90 TrustChoicePass*—0.5%

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$3.2m in premiums and paid out A$940k in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)———OnePath Life Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)——A$2.7mOnePath Life Limited
Income protection—A$940kA$553kOnePath Life Limited

The gender gap in this fund

In Oasis Superannuation Master Trust, women's average balance was 3.7% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$158k
Average balance — male membersA$164k
Member accounts (female / male)8,809 / 11,208

The funds closest to Oasis Superannuation Master Trust in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Rei SuperA$2.6bn10.3%6.3%Similar size
Super Retirement FundA$2.6bn8.6%5.8%Similar size
AMG SuperA$2.8bn3.4%4.6%Similar size
Australian Defence Force Superannuation SchemeA$2.9bn10.5%—Similar size
Fiducian Superannuation FundA$3.0bn9.0%5.7%Similar size
Perpetual Super WrapA$3.2bn9.0%6.3%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Oasis Superannuation Master Trust?

Oasis Superannuation Master Trust held A$2.5bn in total assets for 12,324 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Oasis Superannuation Master Trust delivered?

Oasis Superannuation Master Trust reported a 10.2% one-year rate of return, and 5.2% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Oasis Superannuation Master Trust charge in fees?

Oasis Superannuation Master Trust reported an operating expense ratio of 0.4% and an investment expense ratio of 0.0% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did Oasis Superannuation Master Trust's products pass the performance test?

11 of Oasis Superannuation Master Trust's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Does Oasis Superannuation Master Trust's insurance pay out?

In its latest reported year Oasis Superannuation Master Trust's default cover collected A$3.2m in premiums and paid A$940k in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top