fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Perpetual Super Wrap — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Perpetual Super Wrap reported A$3.2bn of total assets for 3,991 member accounts (average balance A$788k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 9.0%.

Total assetsA$3.2bn
Member accounts3,991
Average member balanceA$788k
1-year rate of return9.0%
5-year rate of return (annualised)7.8%
10-year rate of return (annualised)6.3%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Perpetual Super Wrap ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.1% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$551k, equal to roughly 26.0% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.1%
Investment expense ratio0.0%
Administration and operating expensesA$2.1m
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$16k
Director remunerationA$192k
Payments to related partiesA$551k

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 1 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
Perpetual Private Super Wrap — Perpetual Private Real Estate Fund - class IChoicePass8.9%0.9%

The gender gap in this fund

In Perpetual Super Wrap, women's average balance was 25.0% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$836k
Average balance — male membersA$1.1m
Member accounts (female / male)891 / 956

The funds closest to Perpetual Super Wrap in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Fiducian Superannuation FundA$3.0bn9.0%5.7%Similar size
Vanguard SuperA$3.3bn11.6%—Similar size
Australian Defence Force Superannuation SchemeA$2.9bn10.5%—Similar size
Australian Meat Industry Superannuation TrustA$3.5bn7.4%6.7%Similar size
AMG SuperA$2.8bn3.4%4.6%Similar size
Super Retirement FundA$2.6bn8.6%5.8%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Perpetual Super Wrap?

Perpetual Super Wrap held A$3.2bn in total assets for 3,991 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Perpetual Super Wrap delivered?

Perpetual Super Wrap reported a 9.0% one-year rate of return, and 6.3% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Perpetual Super Wrap charge in fees?

Perpetual Super Wrap reported an operating expense ratio of 0.1% and an investment expense ratio of 0.0% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did Perpetual Super Wrap's products pass the performance test?

1 of Perpetual Super Wrap's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top