fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Australian Defence Force Superannuation Scheme — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Australian Defence Force Superannuation Scheme reported A$2.9bn of total assets for 42,015 member accounts (average balance A$66k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 10.5%.

Total assetsA$2.9bn
Member accounts42,015
Average member balanceA$66k
1-year rate of return10.5%
5-year rate of return (annualised)8.1%
10-year rate of return (annualised)—
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Australian Defence Force Superannuation Scheme ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.2% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$755k, equal to roughly 17.4% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.2%
Investment expense ratio0.0%
Administration and operating expensesA$4.3m
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$89k
Director remunerationA$11k
Payments to related partiesA$755k

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 3 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
ADF MySuperMySuperPass—0.1%
ADF Choice - Accumulation — ADF Super AggressiveChoicePass—0.1%
ADF Choice - Accumulation — ADF Super Income FocusedChoicePass—0.1%

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay".

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)——A$203kAIA
Total & permanent disability (TPD)——A$122kAIA
Income protection——A$4kAIA

The gender gap in this fund

In Australian Defence Force Superannuation Scheme, women's average balance was 6.6% higher than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$38k
Average balance — male membersA$36k
Member accounts (female / male)7,539 / 22,471

The funds closest to Australian Defence Force Superannuation Scheme in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
AMG SuperA$2.8bn3.4%4.6%Similar size
Fiducian Superannuation FundA$3.0bn9.0%5.7%Similar size
Super Retirement FundA$2.6bn8.6%5.8%Similar size
Rei SuperA$2.6bn10.3%6.3%Similar size
Perpetual Super WrapA$3.2bn9.0%6.3%Similar size
Oasis Superannuation Master TrustA$2.5bn10.2%5.2%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Australian Defence Force Superannuation Scheme?

Australian Defence Force Superannuation Scheme held A$2.9bn in total assets for 42,015 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Australian Defence Force Superannuation Scheme delivered?

Australian Defence Force Superannuation Scheme reported a 10.5% one-year rate of return, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Australian Defence Force Superannuation Scheme charge in fees?

Australian Defence Force Superannuation Scheme reported an operating expense ratio of 0.2% and an investment expense ratio of 0.0% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did Australian Defence Force Superannuation Scheme's products pass the performance test?

3 of Australian Defence Force Superannuation Scheme's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top