fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Fiducian Superannuation Fund — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Fiducian Superannuation Fund reported A$3.0bn of total assets for 9,668 member accounts (average balance A$309k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 9.0%.

Total assetsA$3.0bn
Member accounts9,668
Average member balanceA$309k
1-year rate of return9.0%
5-year rate of return (annualised)6.8%
10-year rate of return (annualised)5.7%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Fiducian Superannuation Fund ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.8% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$16.9m, equal to roughly 91.5% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.8%
Investment expense ratio0.1%
Administration and operating expensesA$18.5m
Marketing spendA$509k (about A$53 per member account)
Director remunerationA$375k
Payments to related partiesA$16.9m

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay".

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)——A$461kTAL
Total & permanent disability (TPD)——A$356kTAL
Income protection——A$132kTAL

The gender gap in this fund

In Fiducian Superannuation Fund, women's average balance was 10.1% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$237k
Average balance — male membersA$263k
Member accounts (female / male)3,860 / 3,741

The funds closest to Fiducian Superannuation Fund in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Perpetual Super WrapA$3.2bn9.0%6.3%Similar size
Australian Defence Force Superannuation SchemeA$2.9bn10.5%—Similar size
AMG SuperA$2.8bn3.4%4.6%Similar size
Vanguard SuperA$3.3bn11.6%—Similar size
Super Retirement FundA$2.6bn8.6%5.8%Similar size
Rei SuperA$2.6bn10.3%6.3%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Fiducian Superannuation Fund?

Fiducian Superannuation Fund held A$3.0bn in total assets for 9,668 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Fiducian Superannuation Fund delivered?

Fiducian Superannuation Fund reported a 9.0% one-year rate of return, and 5.7% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Fiducian Superannuation Fund charge in fees?

Fiducian Superannuation Fund reported an operating expense ratio of 0.8% and an investment expense ratio of 0.1% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top