fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Vanguard Super — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Vanguard Super reported A$3.3bn of total assets for 36,374 member accounts (average balance A$89k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 11.6%.

Total assetsA$3.3bn
Member accounts36,374
Average member balanceA$89k
1-year rate of return11.6%
5-year rate of return (annualised)—
10-year rate of return (annualised)—
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Vanguard Super ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.2% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year).

Operating expense ratio0.2%
Investment expense ratio0.2%
Administration and operating expensesA$4.9m
Marketing spendA$75k (about A$2 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$181k
Director remunerationA$258k

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 36 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
Vanguard MySuperMySuperPass*—0.3%
Vanguard Super SaveSmart — High GrowthChoicePass*—0.3%
Vanguard Super SaveSmart — GrowthChoicePass*—0.3%
Vanguard Super SaveSmart — Lifecycle Age 47 and underChoicePass*—0.3%
Vanguard Super SaveSmart — BalancedChoicePass*—0.3%
Vanguard Super SaveSmart — Ethically Conscious GrowthChoicePass*—0.3%
Vanguard Super SaveSmart — ConservativeChoicePass*—0.3%
Vanguard Super SaveSmart — Lifecycle Age 48ChoicePass*—0.3%
Vanguard Super SaveSmart — Lifecycle Age 55ChoicePass*—0.3%
Vanguard Super SaveSmart — Lifecycle Age 53ChoicePass*—0.3%
Vanguard Super SaveSmart — Lifecycle Age 58ChoicePass*—0.3%
Vanguard Super SaveSmart — Lifecycle Age 49ChoicePass*—0.3%

Showing 12 of 36 tested products/options for this fund (largest first).

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay".

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)100.0%—A$1.6mAIA Australia Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)——A$633kAIA Australia Limited
Income protection——A$321kAIA Australia Limited

The funds closest to Vanguard Super in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Perpetual Super WrapA$3.2bn9.0%6.3%Similar size
Australian Meat Industry Superannuation TrustA$3.5bn7.4%6.7%Similar size
Fiducian Superannuation FundA$3.0bn9.0%5.7%Similar size
Australian Defence Force Superannuation SchemeA$2.9bn10.5%—Similar size
AMG SuperA$2.8bn3.4%4.6%Similar size
Guild Retirement FundA$4.0bn10.8%7.1%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Vanguard Super?

Vanguard Super held A$3.3bn in total assets for 36,374 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Vanguard Super delivered?

Vanguard Super reported a 11.6% one-year rate of return, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Vanguard Super charge in fees?

Vanguard Super reported an operating expense ratio of 0.2% and an investment expense ratio of 0.2% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did Vanguard Super's products pass the performance test?

36 of Vanguard Super's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top