fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Australian Meat Industry Superannuation Trust — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Australian Meat Industry Superannuation Trust reported A$3.5bn of total assets for 67,416 member accounts (average balance A$51k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 7.4%.

Total assetsA$3.5bn
Member accounts67,416
Average member balanceA$51k
1-year rate of return7.4%
5-year rate of return (annualised)8.0%
10-year rate of return (annualised)6.7%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Australian Meat Industry Superannuation Trust ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.3% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$391k, equal to roughly 3.5% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.3%
Investment expense ratio0.1%
Administration and operating expensesA$11.1m
Marketing spendA$678k (about A$10 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$1.5m
Director remunerationA$391k
Payments to related partiesA$391k

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 4 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
MySuperMySuperPass7.2%0.2%
Choice - accumulation — Growth Super OptionChoicePass7.9%0.2%
Choice - accumulation — Balanced (Choice) Super OptionChoicePass7.2%0.2%
Choice - accumulation — Capital Stable Super OptionChoicePass4.4%0.2%

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$14.8m in premiums and paid out A$14.6m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)93.9%A$5.9mA$4.8mAIA Australia Ltd, TAL Life Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)92.3%A$5.5mA$4.8mAIA Australia Ltd, TAL Life Limited
Income protection92.4%A$3.2mA$5.3mTAL Life Limited, Windsor Income Protection Pty Ltd (AMIST)

The gender gap in this fund

In Australian Meat Industry Superannuation Trust, women's average balance was 26.6% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$32k
Average balance — male membersA$43k
Member accounts (female / male)15,749 / 46,969

The funds closest to Australian Meat Industry Superannuation Trust in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Vanguard SuperA$3.3bn11.6%—Similar size
Perpetual Super WrapA$3.2bn9.0%6.3%Similar size
Guild Retirement FundA$4.0bn10.8%7.1%Similar size
Fiducian Superannuation FundA$3.0bn9.0%5.7%Similar size
Centric Super FundA$4.1bn9.1%—Similar size
Australian Defence Force Superannuation SchemeA$2.9bn10.5%—Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Australian Meat Industry Superannuation Trust?

Australian Meat Industry Superannuation Trust held A$3.5bn in total assets for 67,416 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Australian Meat Industry Superannuation Trust delivered?

Australian Meat Industry Superannuation Trust reported a 7.4% one-year rate of return, and 6.7% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Australian Meat Industry Superannuation Trust charge in fees?

Australian Meat Industry Superannuation Trust reported an operating expense ratio of 0.3% and an investment expense ratio of 0.1% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did Australian Meat Industry Superannuation Trust's products pass the performance test?

4 of Australian Meat Industry Superannuation Trust's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Does Australian Meat Industry Superannuation Trust's insurance pay out?

In its latest reported year Australian Meat Industry Superannuation Trust's default cover collected A$14.8m in premiums and paid A$14.6m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top