fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Essential Super — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Essential Super reported A$6.6bn of total assets for 137,523 member accounts (average balance A$47k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 12.1%.

Total assetsA$6.6bn
Member accounts137,523
Average member balanceA$47k
1-year rate of return12.1%
5-year rate of return (annualised)9.6%
10-year rate of return (annualised)6.5%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Essential Super ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.2% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$9.4m, equal to roughly 61.5% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.2%
Investment expense ratio0.0%
Administration and operating expensesA$15.4m
Marketing spendA$1.4m (about A$10 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$30k
Director remunerationA$51k
Payments to related partiesA$9.4m

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 5 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
Essential Super - MySuperMySuperPass—0.1%
Essential Super - Choice — Diversified Index optionChoicePass5.5%0.1%
Essential Super - Choice — High Growth Index optionChoicePass*—0.1%
Essential Super - Choice — Balanced Index OptionChoicePass*—0.1%
Essential Super - Choice — Thrive+ Sustainable Growth optionChoicePass*—0.1%

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$15.3m in premiums and paid out A$11.0m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)91.7%A$4.5mA$8.3mAIA Australia
Total & permanent disability (TPD)61.7%A$6.5mA$7.0mAIA Australia
Income protection——A$15kAIA Australia

The gender gap in this fund

In Essential Super, women's average balance was 27.5% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$24k
Average balance — male membersA$33k
Member accounts (female / male)57,643 / 73,482

The funds closest to Essential Super in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
legalsuperA$7.1bn13.1%7.2%Similar size
National Mutual Retirement FundA$5.7bn8.2%5.7%Similar size
Building Unions Superannuation Scheme (Queensland)A$7.5bn10.0%6.8%Similar size
ANZ Australian Staff Superannuation SchemeA$7.5bn12.2%7.0%Similar size
OneSuperA$7.6bn7.6%5.5%Similar size
First SuperA$5.3bn8.7%7.1%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Essential Super?

Essential Super held A$6.6bn in total assets for 137,523 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Essential Super delivered?

Essential Super reported a 12.1% one-year rate of return, and 6.5% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Essential Super charge in fees?

Essential Super reported an operating expense ratio of 0.2% and an investment expense ratio of 0.0% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did Essential Super's products pass the performance test?

5 of Essential Super's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Does Essential Super's insurance pay out?

In its latest reported year Essential Super's default cover collected A$15.3m in premiums and paid A$11.0m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top