fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Fire and Emergency Services Superannuation Fund — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Fire and Emergency Services Superannuation Fund reported A$1.1bn of total assets for 2,623 member accounts (average balance A$346k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 9.4%.

Total assetsA$1.1bn
Member accounts2,623
Average member balanceA$346k
1-year rate of return9.4%
5-year rate of return (annualised)7.9%
10-year rate of return (annualised)6.4%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Fire and Emergency Services Superannuation Fund ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.5% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$944k, equal to roughly 22.5% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.5%
Investment expense ratio0.1%
Administration and operating expensesA$4.2m
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$218k
Director remunerationA$70k
Payments to related partiesA$944k

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 3 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
FESS Super — SmoothedChoicePass7.2%0.2%
FESS Super — ModerateChoicePass5.1%0.2%
FESS Super — Fixed InterestChoicePass*—0.2%

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay".

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)——A$17kAIA Australia Limited
Total & permanent disability (TPD)——A$25kAIA Australia Limited
Income protection——A$689kAIA Australia Limited

The gender gap in this fund

In Fire and Emergency Services Superannuation Fund, women's average balance was 53.8% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$159k
Average balance — male membersA$344k
Member accounts (female / male)623 / 1,883

The funds closest to Fire and Emergency Services Superannuation Fund in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Perpetual's Select Superannuation FundA$1.2bn8.9%6.4%Similar size
Meat Industry Employees Superannuation FundA$1.2bn8.9%7.4%Similar size
Mason Stevens SuperA$1.3bn8.6%—Similar size
NESS SuperA$1.4bn10.7%6.7%Similar size
The Bendigo Superannuation PlanA$1.5bn10.0%5.3%Similar size
Perpetual WealthFocus Superannuation FundA$1.5bn10.5%6.9%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Fire and Emergency Services Superannuation Fund?

Fire and Emergency Services Superannuation Fund held A$1.1bn in total assets for 2,623 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Fire and Emergency Services Superannuation Fund delivered?

Fire and Emergency Services Superannuation Fund reported a 9.4% one-year rate of return, and 6.4% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Fire and Emergency Services Superannuation Fund charge in fees?

Fire and Emergency Services Superannuation Fund reported an operating expense ratio of 0.5% and an investment expense ratio of 0.1% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did Fire and Emergency Services Superannuation Fund's products pass the performance test?

3 of Fire and Emergency Services Superannuation Fund's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top