fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

First Super — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

First Super reported A$5.3bn of total assets for 79,001 member accounts (average balance A$66k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 8.7%.

Total assetsA$5.3bn
Member accounts79,001
Average member balanceA$66k
1-year rate of return8.7%
5-year rate of return (annualised)8.0%
10-year rate of return (annualised)7.1%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, First Super ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.4% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$14.3m, equal to roughly 81.6% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.4%
Investment expense ratio0.3%
Administration and operating expensesA$17.5m
Marketing spendA$2.7m (about A$34 per member account)
Payments to related partiesA$14.3m
Payments to industrial bodiesA$111k

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 4 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
Balanced - accumulationMySuperPass8.0%0.3%
Shares plus - accumulation — Shares plus - accumulationChoicePass10.1%0.3%
Growth - accumulation — Growth - accumulationChoicePass9.0%0.3%
Conservative balanced - accumulation — Conservative balanced - accumulationChoicePass5.9%0.3%

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay". Over the year it collected A$21.5m in premiums and paid out A$14.5m in claims (claims paid in a year often relate to earlier years' cover, so this is a cash-flow picture, not a loss ratio).

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)98.5%A$4.2mA$7.0mMetlife Insurance Ltd
Total & permanent disability (TPD)91.9%A$10.3mA$14.0mMetlife Insurance Ltd
Income protection——A$486kMetlife Insurance Ltd

The gender gap in this fund

In First Super, women's average balance was 25.6% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$59k
Average balance — male membersA$80k
Member accounts (female / male)8,377 / 38,685

The funds closest to First Super in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Praemium SMA Superannuation FundA$5.2bn8.7%4.5%Similar size
National Mutual Retirement FundA$5.7bn8.2%5.7%Similar size
Centric Super FundA$4.1bn9.1%—Similar size
Essential SuperA$6.6bn12.1%6.5%Similar size
Guild Retirement FundA$4.0bn10.8%7.1%Similar size
legalsuperA$7.1bn13.1%7.2%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is First Super?

First Super held A$5.3bn in total assets for 79,001 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has First Super delivered?

First Super reported a 8.7% one-year rate of return, and 7.1% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does First Super charge in fees?

First Super reported an operating expense ratio of 0.4% and an investment expense ratio of 0.3% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did First Super's products pass the performance test?

4 of First Super's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Does First Super's insurance pay out?

In its latest reported year First Super's default cover collected A$21.5m in premiums and paid A$14.5m in claims, per the APRA fund-level statistics.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top