fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Centric Super Fund — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Centric Super Fund reported A$4.1bn of total assets for 9,568 member accounts (average balance A$430k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 9.1%.

Total assetsA$4.1bn
Member accounts9,568
Average member balanceA$430k
1-year rate of return9.1%
5-year rate of return (annualised)4.0%
10-year rate of return (annualised)—
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Centric Super Fund ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.2% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$760k, equal to roughly 10.4% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.2%
Investment expense ratio0.0%
Administration and operating expensesA$7.3m
Marketing spendA$496k (about A$52 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$29k
Director remunerationA$27k
Payments to related partiesA$760k

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 7 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
Centric Super Accumulation — Centric One - GrowthChoicePass*—0.3%
Centric Super Accumulation — Centric One - BalancedChoicePass*—0.3%
Centric Super Accumulation — Centric One - High GrowthChoicePass*—0.3%
Centric Super Accumulation — Centric One - ModerateChoicePass*—0.3%
Centric Super Accumulation — Centric One - Growth PlusChoicePass*—0.3%
Centric Super Accumulation — Centric One - DefensiveChoicePass*—0.3%
Centric Super Accumulation — Centric One - ConservativeChoicePass*—0.3%

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay".

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)——A$42kAIA
Total & permanent disability (TPD)———AIA
Income protection———Zurich Insurance-only Superannuation Plan

The funds closest to Centric Super Fund in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
Guild Retirement FundA$4.0bn10.8%7.1%Similar size
Australian Meat Industry Superannuation TrustA$3.5bn7.4%6.7%Similar size
Vanguard SuperA$3.3bn11.6%—Similar size
Perpetual Super WrapA$3.2bn9.0%6.3%Similar size
Praemium SMA Superannuation FundA$5.2bn8.7%4.5%Similar size
Fiducian Superannuation FundA$3.0bn9.0%5.7%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Centric Super Fund?

Centric Super Fund held A$4.1bn in total assets for 9,568 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Centric Super Fund delivered?

Centric Super Fund reported a 9.1% one-year rate of return, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Centric Super Fund charge in fees?

Centric Super Fund reported an operating expense ratio of 0.2% and an investment expense ratio of 0.0% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did Centric Super Fund's products pass the performance test?

7 of Centric Super Fund's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top