fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Praemium SMA Superannuation Fund — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Praemium SMA Superannuation Fund reported A$5.2bn of total assets for 15,502 member accounts (average balance A$335k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 8.7%.

Total assetsA$5.2bn
Member accounts15,502
Average member balanceA$335k
1-year rate of return8.7%
5-year rate of return (annualised)5.9%
10-year rate of return (annualised)4.5%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Praemium SMA Superannuation Fund ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.1% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$789k, equal to roughly 5.6% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.1%
Investment expense ratio0.5%
Administration and operating expensesA$14.1m
Marketing spendA$248k (about A$16 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$352k
Director remunerationA$62k
Payments to related partiesA$789k

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay".

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Total & permanent disability (TPD)100.0%———
Income protection————

The gender gap in this fund

In Praemium SMA Superannuation Fund, women's average balance was 1.6% higher than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$237k
Average balance — male membersA$234k
Member accounts (female / male)5,717 / 7,085

The funds closest to Praemium SMA Superannuation Fund in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
First SuperA$5.3bn8.7%7.1%Similar size
National Mutual Retirement FundA$5.7bn8.2%5.7%Similar size
Centric Super FundA$4.1bn9.1%—Similar size
Guild Retirement FundA$4.0bn10.8%7.1%Similar size
Essential SuperA$6.6bn12.1%6.5%Similar size
Australian Meat Industry Superannuation TrustA$3.5bn7.4%6.7%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Praemium SMA Superannuation Fund?

Praemium SMA Superannuation Fund held A$5.2bn in total assets for 15,502 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Praemium SMA Superannuation Fund delivered?

Praemium SMA Superannuation Fund reported a 8.7% one-year rate of return, and 4.5% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Praemium SMA Superannuation Fund charge in fees?

Praemium SMA Superannuation Fund reported an operating expense ratio of 0.1% and an investment expense ratio of 0.5% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top