fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

West Virginia PERS — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

West Virginia PERS (West Virginia) reported $9.7bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 11.1%, and was 102.6% funded — at or above the 100% fully-funded mark.

Total assets (FY 2025)$9.7bn
1-year return11.1%
5-year return (annualised)10.7%
10-year return (annualised)8.7%
Funded ratio (GASB)102.6%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

West Virginia PERS held 49.6% of its assets in public equities and 24.7% in misc. alternatives for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 6 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities49.6%
Misc. alternatives24.7%
Fixed income (bonds)14.4%
Hedge funds11.0%
Cash0.3%
Private equity0.0%

The plans most worth reading West Virginia PERS against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
West Virginia Teachers$10.8bn11.1%85.9%Same state — West Virginia
Charleston (WV) Firemen$64m11.1%33.5%Same state — West Virginia
Charleston (WV) Police$62m12.5%36.9%Same state — West Virginia
WV Municipal Police and Fire$61m11.1%129.3%Same state — West Virginia
DC Police & Fire$9.7bn10.3%108.3%Similar size
Washington PERS Plan 1$9.6bn9.0%87.3%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How much does West Virginia PERS have in assets?

West Virginia PERS reported $9.7bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did West Virginia PERS make on its investments?

West Virginia PERS reported a 11.1% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 8.7% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is West Virginia PERS fully funded?

Yes — West Virginia PERS was 102.6% funded for fiscal year 2025, at or above the 100% fully-funded target. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and few clear it (Public Plans Database).

How is West Virginia PERS's money invested?

West Virginia PERS held 49.6% of its assets in public equities and 24.7% in misc. alternatives, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top