fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

WV Municipal Police and Fire — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

WV Municipal Police and Fire (West Virginia) reported $61m of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 11.1%, and was 129.3% funded — at or above the 100% fully-funded mark.

Total assets (FY 2025)$61m
1-year return11.1%
5-year return (annualised)10.6%
10-year return (annualised)8.6%
Funded ratio (GASB)129.3%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

WV Municipal Police and Fire held 49.6% of its assets in public equities and 24.7% in private equity for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 5 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities49.6%
Private equity24.7%
Fixed income (bonds)14.4%
Hedge funds11.0%
Cash0.3%

The plans most worth reading WV Municipal Police and Fire against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
West Virginia Teachers$10.8bn11.1%85.9%Same state — West Virginia
West Virginia PERS$9.7bn11.1%102.6%Same state — West Virginia
Charleston (WV) Firemen$64m11.1%33.5%Same state — West Virginia
Charleston (WV) Police$62m12.5%36.9%Same state — West Virginia
Des Moines (IA) Water Works$56m8.1%92.1%Similar size
Bismarck (ND) Police Plan$56m8.8%83.4%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How much does WV Municipal Police and Fire have in assets?

WV Municipal Police and Fire reported $61m in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did WV Municipal Police and Fire make on its investments?

WV Municipal Police and Fire reported a 11.1% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 8.6% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is WV Municipal Police and Fire fully funded?

Yes — WV Municipal Police and Fire was 129.3% funded for fiscal year 2025, at or above the 100% fully-funded target. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and few clear it (Public Plans Database).

How is WV Municipal Police and Fire's money invested?

WV Municipal Police and Fire held 49.6% of its assets in public equities and 24.7% in private equity, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top