fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Washington PERS Plan 1 — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

Washington PERS Plan 1 (Washington) reported $9.6bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 9.0%, and was 87.3% funded — around the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2025)$9.6bn
1-year return9.0%
5-year return (annualised)11.1%
10-year return (annualised)9.3%
Funded ratio (GASB)87.3%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

Washington PERS Plan 1 held 30.7% of its assets in private equity and 29.9% in public equities for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 5 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Private equity30.7%
Public equities29.9%
Real estate19.9%
Fixed income (bonds)18.3%
Hedge funds1.3%

The plans most worth reading Washington PERS Plan 1 against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Washington PERS Plan 2/3$72.9bn9.6%101.2%Same state — Washington
Washington Teachers Plan 2/3$30.1bn9.0%97.2%Same state — Washington
Washington LEOFF Plan 2$24.0bn9.6%101.6%Same state — Washington
Washington School Employees Plan 2/3$11.3bn9.7%97.6%Same state — Washington
Washington LEOFF Plan 1$7.2bn9.0%159.8%Same state — Washington
Washington Teachers Plan 1$7.0bn9.0%81.7%Same state — Washington

Questions this page answers

How much does Washington PERS Plan 1 have in assets?

Washington PERS Plan 1 reported $9.6bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did Washington PERS Plan 1 make on its investments?

Washington PERS Plan 1 reported a 9.0% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 9.3% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is Washington PERS Plan 1 fully funded?

Washington PERS Plan 1 was 87.3% funded for fiscal year 2025 — above the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is Washington PERS Plan 1's money invested?

Washington PERS Plan 1 held 30.7% of its assets in private equity and 29.9% in public equities, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top