fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

West Virginia Teachers — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

West Virginia Teachers (West Virginia) reported $10.8bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 11.1%, and was 85.9% funded — around the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2025)$10.8bn
1-year return11.1%
5-year return (annualised)10.7%
10-year return (annualised)8.7%
Funded ratio (GASB)85.9%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

West Virginia Teachers held 49.6% of its assets in public equities and 24.7% in misc. alternatives for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 6 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities49.6%
Misc. alternatives24.7%
Fixed income (bonds)14.4%
Hedge funds11.0%
Cash0.3%
Private equity0.0%

The plans most worth reading West Virginia Teachers against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
West Virginia PERS$9.7bn11.1%102.6%Same state — West Virginia
Charleston (WV) Firemen$64m11.1%33.5%Same state — West Virginia
Charleston (WV) Police$62m12.5%36.9%Same state — West Virginia
WV Municipal Police and Fire$61m11.1%129.3%Same state — West Virginia
Alameda County (CA) ERS$10.9bn9.5%88.0%Similar size
Boston (MA) RS$10.5bn8.9%76.1%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How much does West Virginia Teachers have in assets?

West Virginia Teachers reported $10.8bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did West Virginia Teachers make on its investments?

West Virginia Teachers reported a 11.1% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 8.7% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is West Virginia Teachers fully funded?

West Virginia Teachers was 85.9% funded for fiscal year 2025 — above the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is West Virginia Teachers's money invested?

West Virginia Teachers held 49.6% of its assets in public equities and 24.7% in misc. alternatives, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top