fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Macquarie Superannuation Plan — superannuation fund performance

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Macquarie Superannuation Plan reported A$49.0bn of total assets for 124,195 member accounts (average balance A$391k) in APRA's fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025, with a one-year rate of return of 9.7%.

Total assetsA$49.0bn
Member accounts124,195
Average member balanceA$391k
1-year rate of return9.7%
5-year rate of return (annualised)6.8%
10-year rate of return (annualised)5.3%
Investment options offered—

What running the fund costs

For its reporting year ended 30 June 2025, Macquarie Superannuation Plan ran on an operating expense ratio of 0.3% — the running cost per dollar of savings (0.5% is 50 cents per A$100 a year). Payments to related parties — companies connected to the fund's own trustee or owner group — came to A$102.9m, equal to roughly 84.0% of its administration bill (a related-party payment is disclosed, not improper — but it is worth knowing who the fund pays).

Operating expense ratio0.3%
Investment expense ratio0.0%
Administration and operating expensesA$122.5m
Marketing spendA$68k (about A$1 per member account)
Executive remuneration (expensed to the fund)A$1.1m
Director remunerationA$883k
Payments to related partiesA$102.9m

The annual performance test

Every year the regulator tests most super products against a benchmark portfolio — fail twice and the product must close to new members. As at 30 June 2025, 45 of this fund's products and options were tested, and every one of them passed:

Product / optionTypeTest result10-yr returnAdmin fee
Macquarie Super Consolidator II — Macquarie Access Growth SMAChoicePass*—0.5%
Macquarie Super Consolidator II — Macquarie Access Balanced SMAChoicePass*—0.5%
Macquarie Super Consolidator II — Macquarie Evolve Growth SMAChoicePass*—0.5%
Macquarie Super Consolidator II — Macquarie Access Hi Gro MultiAsset SMAChoicePass*—0.5%
Macquarie Super Consolidator II — Macquarie Evolve Hi Gro MultiAsset SMAChoicePass*—0.5%
Macquarie Super Consolidator II — Macquarie Evolve Balanced SMAChoicePass*—0.5%
Macquarie Super Accumulator — Macquarie Master Balanced FundChoicePass7.3%0.6%
Macquarie Super Accumulator — Macquarie Diversified Growth FundChoicePass*—0.6%
Macquarie Super Consolidator II — Macquarie Access Conservative SMAChoicePass*—0.6%
Macquarie Super Manager II — Macquarie Access Growth SMAChoicePass*—0.5%
Macquarie Super Manager II — Macquarie Evolve Growth SMAChoicePass*—0.5%
Macquarie Super Consolidator II — Macquarie Evolve Balanced SMAChoicePass*—0.5%

Showing 12 of 45 tested products/options for this fund (largest first).

Does the insurance pay out?

Most super accounts carry insurance, paid from your balance. The admittance rate is the share of finalised claims the insurer accepted in the year to 30 June 2025 — the single best number for "does this cover actually pay".

Cover typeClaims accepted (1-yr)Claims paidPremiums collectedInsurer
Life insurance (death cover)————
Total & permanent disability (TPD)89.2%A$25.7m——
Income protection90.3%A$10.5m——

The gender gap in this fund

In Macquarie Superannuation Plan, women's average balance was 9.0% lower than men's — from the fund-level member demographics APRA last published for the year to 30 June 2022:

Average balance — female membersA$285k
Average balance — male membersA$313k
Member accounts (female / male)50,802 / 55,103

The funds closest to Macquarie Superannuation Plan in size, side by side — each with its own page for the fees, insurance and performance-test detail:

FundAssets1-yr return10-yr returnWhy comparable
HUB24 Super FundA$48.9bn9.1%4.3%Similar size
Retirement Portfolio ServiceA$39.9bn10.5%5.6%Similar size
equipsuperA$38.2bn10.2%6.5%Similar size
AMP Super FundA$59.8bn10.6%6.7%Similar size
Netwealth Superannuation Master FundA$38.0bn9.0%4.8%Similar size
Brighter Super FundA$36.8bn10.3%6.6%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How big is Macquarie Superannuation Plan?

Macquarie Superannuation Plan held A$49.0bn in total assets for 124,195 member accounts in the APRA fund-level statistics for the year to 30 June 2025.

What return has Macquarie Superannuation Plan delivered?

Macquarie Superannuation Plan reported a 9.7% one-year rate of return, and 5.3% a year over the past ten years, at whole-of-fund level in the APRA fund-level statistics.

What does Macquarie Superannuation Plan charge in fees?

Macquarie Superannuation Plan reported an operating expense ratio of 0.3% and an investment expense ratio of 0.0% for its reporting year ended 30 June 2025 — the running cost per dollar of savings (APRA fund-level statistics).

Did Macquarie Superannuation Plan's products pass the performance test?

45 of Macquarie Superannuation Plan's products and options were tested against the regulator's annual performance test as at 30 June 2025, and every one passed.

Figures as reported for the year to 30 June 2025 · Data: APRA annual fund-level superannuation statistics (June 2025 edition) · Refresh: on each APRA edition · Limitations: fund-level (not per investment option) — your own option's return can differ from the fund-level figure; expenses are the fund's own reported figures for its reporting year

See also: Australian super in numbers — marketing spend, expenses, the gender gap and two decades of consolidation across all APRA-regulated funds · all tracked plans.

↑ Top