fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Wyoming Public Employees — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2025 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

Wyoming Public Employees (Wyoming) reported $11.2bn of assets for fiscal year 2025, a one-year investment return of 17.8%, and was 82.5% funded — around the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2025)$11.2bn
1-year return17.8%
5-year return (annualised)10.1%
10-year return (annualised)9.7%
Funded ratio (GASB)82.5%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

Wyoming Public Employees held 40.9% of its assets in public equities and 18.3% in misc. alternatives for fiscal year 2025 — the largest of 8 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities40.9%
Misc. alternatives18.3%
Private equity14.6%
Real estate9.7%
Fixed income (bonds)8.8%
Commodities4.4%
Cash3.2%
Hedge funds0.0%

The plans most worth reading Wyoming Public Employees against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Wyoming Law Enforcement$974m10.5%84.4%Same state — Wyoming
Wyoming Firemen's Plan B$260m10.5%100.5%Same state — Wyoming
Wyoming Firemen's Plan A$131m10.5%92.6%Same state — Wyoming
Washington School Employees Plan 2/3$11.3bn9.7%97.6%Similar size
Missouri Local$11.3bn6.4%92.3%Similar size
Alameda County (CA) ERS$10.9bn9.5%88.0%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How much does Wyoming Public Employees have in assets?

Wyoming Public Employees reported $11.2bn in total assets for fiscal year 2025, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did Wyoming Public Employees make on its investments?

Wyoming Public Employees reported a 17.8% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2025, and 9.7% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is Wyoming Public Employees fully funded?

Wyoming Public Employees was 82.5% funded for fiscal year 2025 — above the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is Wyoming Public Employees's money invested?

Wyoming Public Employees held 40.9% of its assets in public equities and 18.3% in misc. alternatives, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2025 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2025 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top