fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Wyoming Law Enforcement — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2024 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

Wyoming Law Enforcement (Wyoming) reported $974m of assets for fiscal year 2024, a one-year investment return of 10.5%, and was 84.4% funded — around the ~80% mark the industry reads as sound.

Total assets (FY 2024)$974m
1-year return10.5%
5-year return (annualised)8.8%
10-year return (annualised)7.9%
Funded ratio (GASB)84.4%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

Wyoming Law Enforcement held 36.8% of its assets in public equities and 18.2% in misc. alternatives for fiscal year 2024 — the largest of 8 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities36.8%
Misc. alternatives18.2%
Fixed income (bonds)17.0%
Real estate12.6%
Private equity12.4%
Commodities1.6%
Cash1.4%
Hedge funds0.0%

The plans most worth reading Wyoming Law Enforcement against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Wyoming Public Employees$11.2bn17.8%82.5%Same state — Wyoming
Wyoming Firemen's Plan B$260m10.5%100.5%Same state — Wyoming
Wyoming Firemen's Plan A$131m10.5%92.6%Same state — Wyoming
St. Louis (MO) Police$999m5.3%81.7%Similar size
St. Louis (MO) Employees$937m9.7%73.5%Similar size
Minneapolis (MN) ERF$936m18.6%82.0%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How much does Wyoming Law Enforcement have in assets?

Wyoming Law Enforcement reported $974m in total assets for fiscal year 2024, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did Wyoming Law Enforcement make on its investments?

Wyoming Law Enforcement reported a 10.5% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2024, and 7.9% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is Wyoming Law Enforcement fully funded?

Wyoming Law Enforcement was 84.4% funded for fiscal year 2024 — above the ~80% mark many treat as reasonably sound. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and actuaries add that the trend matters more than any single line (Public Plans Database).

How is Wyoming Law Enforcement's money invested?

Wyoming Law Enforcement held 36.8% of its assets in public equities and 18.2% in misc. alternatives, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2024 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2024 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top