fundregtracker.
Last verified 2026-10-01

Wyoming Firemen's Plan B — assets, returns and funding

Pensions: all tracked plans · Australian super in numbers · Private market performance · the PE statistics · what plans disclose · where they diverge

Newest reported year for this plan: fiscal year 2024 — public plans publish audited figures 6–12 months after year end, and the database compiles them in batches, so this is the current public record, not a stale copy.

Wyoming Firemen's Plan B (Wyoming) reported $260m of assets for fiscal year 2024, a one-year investment return of 10.5%, and was 100.5% funded — at or above the 100% fully-funded mark.

Total assets (FY 2024)$260m
1-year return10.5%
5-year return (annualised)8.8%
10-year return (annualised)7.9%
Funded ratio (GASB)100.5%

How the money is invested (asset allocation)

Wyoming Firemen's Plan B held 36.8% of its assets in public equities and 18.2% in misc. alternatives for fiscal year 2024 — the largest of 8 sleeves it reports, with the rest below:

Public equities36.8%
Misc. alternatives18.2%
Fixed income (bonds)17.0%
Real estate12.6%
Private equity12.4%
Commodities1.6%
Cash1.4%
Hedge funds0.0%

The plans most worth reading Wyoming Firemen's Plan B against — similar in size, or invested in the same managers — side by side, each with its own page for the detail:

PlanAssets1-yr returnFunded ratioWhy comparable
Wyoming Public Employees$11.2bn17.8%82.5%Same state — Wyoming
Wyoming Law Enforcement$974m10.5%84.4%Same state — Wyoming
Wyoming Firemen's Plan A$131m10.5%92.6%Same state — Wyoming
Burlington (VT) ERS$269m12.6%66.3%Similar size
Knox County (TN) Police$245m10.6%64.4%Similar size
Omaha (NE) ERS$275m5.9%54.0%Similar size

Questions this page answers

How much does Wyoming Firemen's Plan B have in assets?

Wyoming Firemen's Plan B reported $260m in total assets for fiscal year 2024, as compiled by the Public Plans Database.

What return did Wyoming Firemen's Plan B make on its investments?

Wyoming Firemen's Plan B reported a 10.5% one-year investment return for fiscal year 2024, and 7.9% a year over the past ten years, per the Public Plans Database.

Is Wyoming Firemen's Plan B fully funded?

Yes — Wyoming Firemen's Plan B was 100.5% funded for fiscal year 2024, at or above the 100% fully-funded target. US public plans face no federal funding minimum, and few clear it (Public Plans Database).

How is Wyoming Firemen's Plan B's money invested?

Wyoming Firemen's Plan B held 36.8% of its assets in public equities and 18.2% in misc. alternatives, its largest sleeves for fiscal year 2024 (Public Plans Database).

Figures as reported for fiscal year 2024 · Data: Public Plans Database (Center for Retirement Research at Boston College / MissionSquare Research Institute / NASRA) — used with attribution under its non-commercial terms · Refresh: quarterly pull, annual figures · Limitations: public plans report with a lag — FY figures arrive months after year end; returns are as reported by the plan, net/gross basis varies by plan

See also: all tracked plans · how the private-equity funds these plans invest in have actually performed, from the plans' own disclosures: private market performance, and where plans' numbers diverge on the same fund.

↑ Top